Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Profiles
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Descriptions
Recipes
Herbs


leaderboard

 

Yarrow Essential Oil

Yarrow Yarrow is a hardy, weedy perennial, growing 8-18 inches (20-45 cm), sometimes to 24 inches (60 cm), tall. If cultivated and fertilized, can grow to 5 feet. Each flower head resembles a single flower but has five ray florets and a central disk. Yarrow was a very important herb for the Native American Indians in which at least 46 tribes used it for 28 different ailments. British herbalists John Gerard and Nicholas Culpeper noted the use of yarrow for swelling and wounds. The plant was called nosebleed in the 16th century due to its ability to cause a nosebleed, an old remedy for headaches. Yarrow appeared in the US Pharmacopoeia during the 19th century and in European pharmacopoeias of this century. The Blackfoot used an infusion of yarrow leaf and flower for an eye wash. ....more





Botanical Name:Achillea millefolium L.
Family:Asteraceae
Synonyms:Milfoil, common yarrow, nosebleed, thousand leaf.
See Also: 
Parts Used:Dried herb
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation
Appearance:Dark blue or greenish-olive liquid.
Aroma Description:Fresh, sweet herbaceous, camphorous
Perfume note: 
Consistancy:Thin to medium
Strength of Initial Aroma: 
Blends well with: 
Historical Uses:Yarrow has been used since antiquity for headaches, fevers (drink hot yarrow tea), colds, and influenza.
Modern Uses:Yarrow essential oil has a scent that is sharp, woody, herbaceous. Often used for fever, hair care, hemorrhoids, hypertension, indigestion, insomnia, migraine, scars, stretch marks, varicose veins, wounds.
Cautions:Neurotoxic (toxic to the nerves). Avoid with asthma or those with "weed dermatitis". Avoid in pregnancy, with babies or small children.
  
 

Yarrow
Essential Oil Profile

Browse Profiles
Search Profiles
Botanical Index
Bibliography

Cof A Index
MSDS Index


Yarrow
Essential Oil

Description
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


leaderboard


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com