Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Profiles
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Descriptions
Recipes
Herbs

leaderboard

 

Wormseed Essential Oil

Wormseed Wormseed is a hairy, coarse, perennial wayside herb up to 1 meter high with stout, erect stem, oblong-lanceolate leaves and numerous greenish-yellow flowers, the same color as the leaves. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the whole herb, especially the fruit or seeds. Wormseed is native to South America, but is cultivated mainly in east and south-east USA, also India, Hungary and Russia. Several Indian tribes in the eastern United States used the whole of the herb decocted for various female complaints, while the Chinese traditionally used wormseed to treat articular rheumatism. ....more







Botanical Name:Chenopodium ambrosioides L. var. anthelminticum
Family:Amaranthaceae
Synonyms:Chenopodium anthelminticum, American wormseed, chenopdium, Californian spearmint, Jesuits tea, Mexican tea.
See Also: 
Parts Used:Whole herb
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation.
Appearance:Colourless to pale yellow liquid
Aroma Description:Sweet, woody, camphoraceous.
Perfume note: 
Consistancy:Thin
Strength of Initial Aroma: 
Blends well with: 
Historical Uses:Used by native Indians in the US for treating painful menstruaton and other 'female complaints'.
Modern Uses:Aromatherapy use None, Some use as a fragrance in soaps detergents, cosmetics and perfumes.
Cautions:Very toxic.




 

Wormseed
Essential Oil Profile

Browse Profiles
Search Profiles
Botanical Index
Bibliography

Cof A Index
MSDS Index


Wormseed
Essential Oil

Description
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com