Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Profiles
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Descriptions
Recipes
Herbs

leaderboard

 

Vetiver Essential Oil

Vetiver Vetiver is a perennial grass of the Poaceae native to India. The name "Vetiver" is native to Tamil language and means 'Hatchet Up' referring to the way the roots are harvested. Old Tamil literature mentions the usage of vetiver for medical purposes. Vetiver can grow up to 1.5 meters high and form clumps as wide. The stems are tall and the leaves are long, thin and rather rigid. The flowers are brownish purple. Unlike most grasses which form horizontally spreading mat-like root systems, vetiver's roots grow downward up to 2-4 meters in depth. Vetiver is closely related to other fragrant grasses such as Lemon Grass, citronella and Palmarosa. Though it originates in India, Vetiver is widely cultivated in the tropical regions of the world. Large producers include Haiti, India, Java, and Réunion. ....more





Botanical Name:Vetiveria zizanioides (L.) Nash
Family:Poaceae aka Gramineae
Synonyms:Andropogon muricatus, Chrysopogon zizanoides vetivert, khus khus, akar wangi .
See Also: 
Parts Used:Dried roots and rootlets
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation
Appearance:Dark brown to amber
Aroma Description:Deep, smoky, earthy, slightly fruity.
Perfume note: 
Consistancy:Thick
Strength of Initial Aroma: 
Blends well with: 
Historical Uses:Traditionally used in India and Sri Lanka as a perfume.
Modern Uses:Vetiver is used to heal acne, wounds, and cracked and excessively dry skin. The aroma is relaxing and an antidepressant. In lotions or massage oil, it eases muscular pain, sprains, and stimulates circulation. Use to scent soaps, perfumes, cosmetics and other aromatic products.
Cautions:Vetiver is considered a safe oil being non toxic and non irritant.




 

Vetiver
Essential Oil Profile

Browse Profiles
Search Profiles
Botanical Index
Bibliography

Cof A Index
MSDS Index


Vetiver
Essential Oil

Description
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com