Thyme Essential Oil
Thyme has numerous woody stems 6-10 inches high, covered in fine hair, and flattish round leaves, growing in pairs. The flowers, small bluish-purple, two-lipped, are borne in whorled, dense, head-like clusters, blooming from May to September and like the rest of the plant, are heavily scented. It is an ancient herb used in medicine by the Greeks, the Egyptians and the Romans. The name is derived from the Greek word 'thymos' that means 'perfume' and was used as an incense in Greek temples. The Egyptians used it in embalming process. During the Middle Ages it was given to jousting knights for courage, and a sprig of the herb was carried into courtrooms to ward off diseases.
....more
| Botanical Name: | Thymus vulgaris L. |
| Family: | Lamiaceae |
| Synonyms: | Thymus aestivus, Thymus ilerdensis, Thymuss webbianus, Thymus valentianus, French thyme, garden thyme, thyme red, thyme white. |
| See Also: | |
| Parts Used: | Fresh or partly dried leaves and flowering tops. |
| Extraction Method: | Water or steam distilled. |
| Appearance: | Red-brown to orange, or rectified oil pale yellow liquid. |
| Aroma Description: | Warm, spicy, herbaceous. |
| Perfume note: | |
| Consistancy: | Thin to medium |
| Strength of Initial Aroma: | |
| Blends well with: | |
| Historical Uses: | Traditionally, Thyme essential oil was used to treat hysteria, indigestion, colic, and to promote menstruation and for fever. Used as a fragrance component in detergents, cosmetics, toiletries, and perfumes, especially aftershaves. |
| Modern Uses: | Thyme essential oil contains antiviral and antibacterial properties. Kills airborne bacteria when used in a vaporizer or diffuser, and may provide relief of symptoms from bronchitis or pneumonia. Good for fatigue, depression, circulation, headaches, colds and respiratory problems and muscular pain. Used in aromatic, spicy, flavourings; e.g. meat preparations; in aromatic compounds for all purposes except for soap compounds (Red Thyme) |
| Cautions: | Use in moderation, can be a narcotic. Do not use if pregnant, dilute before use, can cause dermatitis. Rectified oil is relatively non-toxic and non-irritant. Avoid with high blood pressure or liver disease. |
|
|
|