|
|
|
 Tarragon Essential Oil ProfileTarragon is a perennial herb with smooth narrow leaves; an erect stem up to 1.2m tall, and small yellowy-green, inconspicuous flowers. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the leaves. The name is thought to derive from an antidote to the bites of venomous creatures and "madde dogges". It was favored by maharajahs of India who took it as a tisane, and in Persia it was used to induce appetite. Tarragon is native to Europe, southern Russia and western Asia. It is now cultivated worldwide, especially in Europe and the USA. The oil is produced mainly in France, the Netherlands, Hungary, and the USA. |
| Botanical Name: | Artemisia dracunculus L. |
 | |
| Family: | Asteraceae |
 | |
| Synonyms: | Estragon, little dragon, Russian tarragon |
 | |
| See Also: | |
 | |
| Parts Used: | Leaves |
|
| Extraction Method: | Steam Distillation. |
|
| Colour: | Colourless to pale yellow |
|
| Consistency: | Thin |
|
| Aroma Description: | Sweet, anise, spicy |
|
| Historical Uses: | Tarragon is mostly used as a culinary herb, but historical use for treating digestive and menstrual irregularities. |
|
| Modern Uses: | Tarragon oil is useful in cases of anorexia, flatulence, nervous indigestion and PMT, used also as a fragrance in soaps, detergents and cosmetics, and as a flavouring in most food groups, especially condiments and relishes. |
|
| Cautions: | Moderately toxic, possible carcinogenic, non irritant, non sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy or breastfeeding. Not to be used on babies or small children. |
 | |
|
|
 | |
|
|
|
| Toxicity: | LD50 - (oral) rat 1.9g/kg; (dermal) rabbit >g/kg.
Irritation/Sensitisation - not known
Phototoxicity - Nil reported |
|
|
|