Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Profiles
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Descriptions
Recipes
Herbs


leaderboard

 

Tagetes Essential Oil

Tagetes Tagetes Essential Oil. Tagetes is an annual herb up to 60 cm high with soft, oval, pale leaves and bright orange daisy-like flowers. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the fresh flowering herb and also an absolute (and concrete) by solvent extraction from the flowering herb. Tagetes is native to South America and Mexico, but now grows wild in Africa, Europe, Asia, and North America. The oil is produced mainly in South Africa, France, Argentina and Egypt. ....more





Botanical Name:Tagetes minuta L.
Family:Asteraceae
Synonyms:Tagetes glandulifera, tagette, taget, marigold, Mexican marigold.
See Also: 
Parts Used:Flowering herb
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation
Appearance:Dark orange to yellow liquid
Aroma Description:Bitter-green, herbaceous
Perfume note: 
Consistancy:Thin
Strength of Initial Aroma: 
Blends well with: 
Historical Uses:In China the flowers are used for whooping cough, colds, colic, mumps, sore eyes and mastitis, and in India the flowering tops are distilled to produce “attar genda” a perfume material.
Modern Uses:Tagetes essential oil has been used for skin complaints, menstrual irregularities, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, conjunctivitis, and poor eyesight. Tagetes is used in some pharmaceutical products. Used in herbaceous flavours; in fresh fragrance compounds for alcoholic and cosmetic perfumery
Cautions:Do not use internally. Best avoided during Pregnancy. May be harmful if used in large quantities. Use with care and in moderation.
  
 

Tagetes
Essential Oil Profile

Browse Profiles
Search Profiles
Botanical Index
Bibliography

Cof A Index
MSDS Index


Tagetes
Essential Oil

Description
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


leaderboard


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com