globe Globe
Top Bar
spacer
Top Bar
home Page
Business Parks
Dr Lunny
Essential Oils
Profiles Index
Profiles Index
Botanical Index
Search
Essential Oil Descriptions
Recipes
herbs
Spacer
spacer
spacer
leaderboard
spacer
        

Logo


Spearmint Essential Oil

Spearmint Essential
Oil Profile

Spearmint is a hardy branched perennial herb with bright green, lance shaped, sharply serrated leaves, quickly spreading underground runners and pink or lilac-colored flowers in slender cylindrical spikes. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the flowering tops. Spearmint is valued all over the world as a culinary herb and was used by the Greeks as a restorative and to scent their bathwater. Native to the Mediterranean region, spearmint is now common throughout Europe, western Asia and the Middle East. It was introduced to the USA where it has become a very popular flavoring. The oil is produced in Midwest USA, Hungary, Spain, former Yugoslavia, Russia, and China.


Botanical Name:Mentha spicata L.
spacer
Family:Lamiaceae
spacer
Synonyms:Mentha viridis, common spearmint, garden spearmint, spire mint, green mint, lamb mint, pea mint, fish mint.
spacer
See Also:
spacer
Parts Used:Flowering tops
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation
Colour:Pale yellow or olive
Consistency:Thin
Aroma Description:Warm, spicy, minty, herbaceous.
Historical Uses:Spearmint is valued all over the world as a culinary herb and was used by the Greeks as a restorative and to scent their bathwater.
Modern Uses:The properties of spearmint oil resemble those of peppermint but its effects are less powerful. It has been used for asthma, bronchitis, catarrhal conditions, sinusitis, colic, flatulence, nausea, vomiting, colds, fatigue, headache, migraine, nervous strain, and stress. Used in fresh flavours,for candies and alcoholic drinks; in herbaceous, fresh fragrance compounds for cosmetic perfumery (hair care products).
Cautions:Non toxic, non irritant, non-sensitizing.
 Main Constituents, %
 Menthol 0.1 - 0.3
 Menthone 0.7 - 2
 Isomenthone Trace
 1,8-Cineole 1 - 2
 Limonene 8 - 12
 Carvone 58 - 70
 Physical Actions
Anesthetic (local), antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, diuretic, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, tonic.

 Toxicity
LD50 - (oral) rat >not known mg/kg; (dermal) rabbit >not known.
Irritation/Sensitisation - Nil at 4%
Phototoxicity - Not available





        
        
Spearmint Essential Oil Description Technical Specs. Certificate of Analysis MSDS
Bibliography Medical Glossary General Glossary

Please E-Mail to sales@nutsncones.com with any contributions to this website.
        
bottom Bar
Globe Globe
Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Natural Health Crafters -While every effort is made by us to ensure that any information given is accurate. We do not endorse, nor encourage anyone to implement the suggestions or recipes contained in this site or during any communications with our officers, staff or employees without the consent of his/her physician. We do not take any liability for your implementation of any products available through this site or associated linked sites. Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy.