Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil
Australian Sandalwood belongs to the family Santalaceae and is one of four species to occur in Western Australia. It has a similar distribution to quandong (Santalum acuminatum) and is a hemi-parasite requiring macro-nutrients from roots of hosts. It has a shrubby to small tree habit, but can grow to 6 metres and is tolerant of drought and salt. The foliage is grey green in colour. The fruit of S. spicatum is spherical, about 3 cm in diameter and is orange. An edible kernel with a hard shell forms the bulk of the fruit; the shell is smoother than S. acuminatum's deeply pitted surface. The impact of over cultivation and land clearing for agriculture, since the 1880s, has greatly reduced the range of the species. The oils produced by the tree contain a greater complexity of chemicals, many of which have antimicrobial qualities.
....more
| Botanical Name: | Santalum spicatum L. |
| Family: | Santalaceae |
| Synonyms: | Fusanus spicatus Western Australian sandalwood |
| See Also: | Australian, Sandalwood Pacific, Sandalwood Yasi, |
| Parts Used: | Roots and heartwood dried powder. |
| Extraction Method: | Water or steam distilled |
| Appearance: | |
| Aroma Description: | Distinctive sandalwood fragrance with a dry bitter topnote. |
| Perfume note: | |
| Consistancy: | |
| Strength of Initial Aroma: | |
| Blends well with: | |
| Historical Uses: | |
| Modern Uses: | Perfumery, cosmetics, aromatherapy. |
| Cautions: | |
|
|