Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Profiles
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Descriptions
Recipes
Herbs


leaderboard

 

Sandalwood Essential Oil

Sandalwood Sandalwood is a small evergreen, parasitic tree up to 9m high with brown-gray trunk and many smooth, slender branches. It has leathery leaves and small pinky-purple flowers. The tree must be over 30 years old before it is ready for the production of Sandalwood oil. The essential oil is obtained by water or steam distillation from the roots and heartwood, powdered and dried. Sandalwood is one of the oldest known perfume materials, with at least 4,000 years of uninterrupted use. It is used as a traditional incense, as a cosmetic, perfume and embalming material all over the East. ....more







Botanical Name:Santalum album L.
Family:Santalaceae
Synonyms:Sandalwood Mysore, sanders-wood, santal, white saunders, yellow saunders.
See Also:Australian Sandalwood, Sandalwood Pacific, Sandalwood Yasi,
Parts Used:Roots and heartwood dried powder.
Extraction Method:Water or steam distilled
Appearance:Pale yellow-green to brownish liquid
Aroma Description:Soft, sweet woody, balsamic.
Perfume note: 
Consistancy:Medium
Strength of Initial Aroma: 
Blends well with:Bergamot, lavender, lemon, rosewood, ginger, orange, neroli, patchouli, pine, rose.
Historical Uses:Traditionally used in the East for incense, perfume and embalming. The Chinese have used Sandalwood for stomach ache, vomiting and skin complaints.
Modern Uses:Commonly used in perfumes. Exotic and seductive, Sandalwood is known for its ability to relax and soothe the mind is an aphrodisiac and is helpful for problems of frigidity and impotence. Used in spicy, woody flavours (tea, tobacco); in woody fragrance compounds, sandalwood note for menīs lines
Cautions:Non toxic, non irritant, non sensitizing. Avoid with kidney disease.






 

Sandalwood
Essential Oil Profile

Browse Profiles
Search Profiles
Botanical Index
Bibliography

Cof A Index
MSDS Index


Sandalwood
Essential Oil

Description
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


leaderboard


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com