Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Profiles
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Descriptions
Recipes
Herbs

leaderboard

 

Rosewood Essential Oil

Rosewood Rosewood is a medium sized, tropical, evergreen tree with a reddish bark and heartwood, bearing yellow flowers. Native to the Amazon region; Brazil and Peru are the main producers, this is one of the trees being extensively felled in the clearing of the South American rainforests. The essential oil is obtained through steam distillation of the wood chippings. There are several species of timber all known as rosewood; however, the essential oil is distilled only from the this species ....more











Botanical Name:Aniba rosaeodora Ducke.
Family:Lauraceae
Synonyms:Aniba rosaeodora var. amazonica, bois de rose, Brazilian rosewood, Casca preciosa, Pau-rosa, Legno di rose, Rosenholzbaum, Palo de rosa
See Also: 
Parts Used:Wood chippings
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation
Appearance:Colourless to pale yellow liquid
Aroma Description:Sweet, woody, floral
Perfume note: 
Consistancy:Thin
Strength of Initial Aroma: 
Blends well with: 
Historical Uses:Traditionally, rosewood oil is used for acne, colds, coughs, dermatitis, fevers, frigidity, headaches, infections, nausea, nervous tension, skin care and wounds.
Modern Uses:Aromatherapy use includes acne, dermatitis, scars, wounds, and wrinkles. Though it is not known to have any dramatic curative powers, rosewood oil is especially useful in skincare.
Cautions:Non toxic, non irritant, non sensitizing




 

Rosewood
Essential Oil Profile

Browse Profiles
Search Profiles
Botanical Index
Bibliography

Cof A Index
MSDS Index


Rosewood
Essential Oil

Description
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com