Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Profiles
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Descriptions
Recipes
Herbs


leaderboard

 

Orris Essential Oil

Orris Orris Root Essential Oil. The root is a source of Orris powder which has the scent of violets. It is obtained by grinding up the dried root. It is much used as a fixative in perfumery and pot-pourri, as an ingredient of toothpastes, breath fresheners etc and as a food flavouring. The root can take several years of drying to fully develop its fragrance, when fresh it has an acrid flavour and almost no smell. An essential oil is obtained from the fresh root, this has the same uses as the root. The juice of the root is sometimes used as a cosmetic and also for the removal of freckles from the skin. A black dye is obtained from the root. A blue dye is obtained from the flowers. ....more





Botanical Name:Iris pallida Lam.
Family:Iridaceae
Synonyms:&Orris root, iris, flag iris, pale iris
See Also: 
Parts Used:Root, peeled, washed and pulverised, dried and stored for 3 years
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation.
Appearance: 
Aroma Description:Woody, violet like
Perfume note: 
Consistancy:Thick to solid at room temperatures
Strength of Initial Aroma: 
Blends well with: 
Historical Uses:Highly prized in ancient Greece and Rome for perfumery.
Modern Uses:Used in moderation in modern perfumery and soap and cosmetics.
Cautions:Possible skin irritant or allergic reactions.
  
 

Orris
Essential Oil Profile

Browse Profiles
Search Profiles
Botanical Index
Bibliography

Cof A Index
MSDS Index


Orris
Essential Oil

Description
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


leaderboard


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com