Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Profiles
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Descriptions
Recipes
Herbs


leaderboard

 

Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle Myrtle Essential Oil. Myrtle is a coarse, stiff, shrub or small, slender, tree; from to 3-8 feet. The bark is brownish-gray and smooth; leaves narrow at the base. Leaves oblong to lance-shaped, 1-4 inches long, reduced at the tip of the branches, often sparingly toothed, dark green and shiny above, paler and sometimes hairy beneath; leathery, evergreen, with waxy globules. The green berries are covered, when mature, with a pale blue, lavender or grayish-white aromatic wax in microscopic rounded particles used in making candles which burn with a pleasing fragrance. Essential oil is steam distilled from the leaf. ....more





Botanical Name:Myrtus communis L.
Family:Myrtaceae
Synonyms:Corsican pepper
See Also:True myrtle
Parts Used:Leaves and twigs
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation
Appearance:Pale yellow to orange liquid
Aroma Description:Sweet, fresh, camphorous, herbaceous
Perfume note: 
Consistancy:Thin
Strength of Initial Aroma: 
Blends well with: 
Historical Uses:Myrtle has been used commercially for many years in men’s soaps, cosmetics, colognes, and hair tonics.
Modern Uses:It has been used to control dandruff, promote hair growth, treat muscular aches, neuralgia, rheumatism and poor circulation. Used in fruity flavours; in herbaceous fragrance compounds for cosmetic perfumery (ex.shampoo)
Cautions:Non toxic, non irritant, non sensitizing.
  
 

Myrtle
Essential Oil Profile

Browse Profiles
Search Profiles
Botanical Index
Bibliography

Cof A Index
MSDS Index


Myrtle
Essential Oil

Description
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


leaderboard


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com