Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Profiles
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Descriptions
Recipes
Herbs


leaderboard

 

Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh Myrrh Essential Oil. It is the aromatic, gummy substance exuded by certain trees and shrubs growing in eastern Africa and Arabia. Essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the crude resin. There are ducts in the bark, and the tissue between them breaks down, forming large cavities, which, with the remaining ducts, becomes filled with a granular secretion which is freely discharged when the bark is wounded, or from natural fissures. It flows as a pale yellow liquid, but hardens to a reddish-brown mass, being found in commerce in tears of many sizes, the average being that of a walnut. The surface is rough and powdered, and the pieces are brittle, with a granular fracture, semi-transparent, oily, and often show whitish marks. It was also an ingredient of the famous Egyptian perfume 'kyphi', and was an important ingredient in embalming. Because of its ability to preserve the flesh myrrh oil was used as a cosmetic ingredient. It was reputed to reduce wrinkles and preserve a youthful complexion. Egyptian women used myrrh in their facial preparations. It has a slightly cooling effect on the skin, and so would be especially useful in a hot dry climate. ....more





Botanical Name:Commiphora myrrha (Holmes).
Family:Burseraceae
Synonyms:Common myrrh, balsamodendrom myrrha, gum myrrh, hirabol, myrrha.
See Also: 
Parts Used:Crude Resin
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation
Appearance:Pale yellow to amber liquid
Aroma Description:Warm balsamic, sweet, spicy, medicinal.
Perfume note: 
Consistancy:Medium
Strength of Initial Aroma: 
Blends well with:Bergamot, frankinense, geranium, sandalwood, rose, rosewood, ylang ylang.
Historical Uses:Myrrh resin has a significant history dating back some 4000 years in healing, perfumery and in religious ceremonies. While myrrh had many uses in ancient medicine, the main areas were in wound care, oral (teeth and gum) problems, respiratory problems. It was an ingredient of incense used for religious ceremonies and fumigation by the ancient Egyptians.
Modern Uses:The oil, resinoid and tinctures of myrrh are used in pharmaceutical products including mouthwashes, gargles and toothpaste; also used in dentistry. Used as fixative and fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, detergents and perfumes. Used as a flavouring in most food groups, including alcohol and soft drinks.
Cautions:Non irritant, non sensitizing, possibly toxic in large doses. Not to be used during pregnancy.
  
 

Myrrh
Essential Oil Profile

Browse Profiles
Search Profiles
Botanical Index
Bibliography

Cof A Index
MSDS Index


Myrrh
Essential Oil

Description
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


leaderboard


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com