|
|
|
 Marigold Absolute Oil ProfileMarigold absolute also known as calendula is native to southern Europe and Egypt has been naturalized through temperate regions of the world. Marigold, is an annual garden plant; reaches a height of 20-28 inches, with an angular, branched, hairy stem 1-2 feet high. In medieval England, a popular religious legend described the Virgin as being accustomed to wearing golden blossoms which the monks of the period decided should be named in her honour; from that association of the golden herb with the Virgin Mary, old poets began calling the herb, "Mary Gowles" and "Mary Golde". |
| Botanical Name: | Calendula officinalis L. |
 | |
| Family: | Asteraceae |
 | |
| Synonyms: | Calendula, marygold, marbud, gold-bloom, pot marigold, hollygold, common marigold, poet's marigold. |
 | |
| See Also: | |
 | |
| Parts Used: | Flowers |
|
| Extraction Method: | Solvent extraction |
|
| Colour: | Dark, greenish-brown. |
|
| Consistency: | Thick |
|
| Aroma Description: | Intense, sharp, herbaceous. |
|
| Historical Uses: | Traditional use of the herb includes skin complaints, menstrual irregularities, hemorrhoids, conjunctivitis and poor eyesight. |
|
| Modern Uses: | Noted usage for burns. cuts. eczema, greasy skin, inflamations, insect bites, rashes and wounds. Used in high class perfumes. |
|
| Cautions: | Non toxic, non irritant, non sensitizing. |
 | |
| Aromatherapy Uses: |
Skin Care - Burns, cuts, eczema, greasy skin, inflammations, insect bites, rashes, wounds.
|
|
|
|
 | |
|
|
| Physical Actions |
| Antihemorrhagic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, diaphoretic, cholagogue, cicatrizant, emmenagogue, febrifuge, fingicidal, styptic, tonic, vulnerary. |
|
| Toxicity |
LD50 - (oral) rat >not known mg/kg; (dermal) rabbit >not known.
Irritation/Sensitisation - Not available
Phototoxicity - Not available
|
|
|
|
|
|