Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Profiles
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Descriptions
Recipes
Herbs


leaderboard

 

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender Lavender Essential Oil, Lavender is an evergreen woody shrub, up to 3 ft. tall, with pale green, narrow, linear leaves and flowers on blunt spikes of a beautiful violet-blue color. The whole plant is highly aromatic. This plant is a mint, as evidenced by its square stems, a characteristic all mints have. This product flowers in shades of pink, purple and white in late June and early July. Light to dark purple is the most common flower color. The flowers are a series of six to ten whorls of flower buds along the stem. The foliage is a gray green which remains attractive all year. The oil is obtained by steam distillation from the fresh flowering tops. An absolute and concrete are also produced by solvent extraction in smaller quantities. ....more





Botanical Name:Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
Family:Lamiaceae
Synonyms:Lavandula vera, Lavandula officinalis, Garden lavender, common lavender, English lavender
See Also:Lavender Absolute
Lavender Spike Essential Oil
Lavandin Essential Oil
Parts Used:Fresh flowering tops
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation.
Appearance:Colourless to pale yellow liquid
Aroma Description:Floral, herbaceous, fresh.
Perfume note:Top to Middle
Consistancy:Thin
Strength of Initial Aroma: 
Blends well with:Bergamot, Chamomile Roman, chamomile German, jasmine, Other lavenders, mandarin, melissa, neroli, orange, rosemary, rosewood, sandalwood.
Historical Uses:Lavender was used in earlier days as a condiment and for flavoring dishes 'to comfort the stomach.' Gerard speaks of "Conserves of Lavender" being served at table.
Modern Uses:The scent of Lavender will rejuvenate and inspire a tired person and relax, soothe and slow down someone who is stressed or tense. Used in fresh, floreal,aromatic and spicy (tea and tobacco) flavours; in floral fragrance compounds (lavander note) for alcoholic and cosmetic perfumery
Cautions:No known toxicity. No contraindications, one of the mildest essential oils.
  
 

Lavender
Essential Oil Profile

Browse Profiles
Search Profiles
Botanical Index
Bibliography

Cof A Index
MSDS Index


Lavender
Essential Oil

Description
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


leaderboard


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com