Ginger Essential Oil
Ginger Essential Oil, The native country of ginger is unknown, though supposed to be Asia. It is cultivated in the tropical regions of Asia and America, and also at Sierra Leone, on the west African coast. The flowers and stalks have a fragrant odor, which is especially developed when they are rubbed or bruised. The fresh root is perennial, firm, knotted, of a compressed, roundish form, beset with transverse rugae, covered with ash-colored bark, partly of a purplish tinge, and sends off many long fibers and offsets. The internal substance of the younger roots is softish, fleshy, and greenish; of the older it is compact, fibrous, whitish, and, when powdered, has a yellowish appearance.
....more
| Botanical Name: | Zingiber officinalis Roscoe. |
| Family: | Zingiberaceae |
| Synonyms: | Garden ginger, adrak, Canton ginger, common ginger, culinary ginger, Jamaica ginger |
| See Also: | |
| Parts Used: | Unpeeled dried ground root |
| Extraction Method: | Steam Distillation |
| Appearance: | Pale amber to greenish liquid |
| Aroma Description: | Herbaceous odor |
| Perfume note: | Base to Middle |
| Consistancy: | Thin |
| Strength of Initial Aroma: | |
| Blends well with: | Eucalyptus radiata, lemon, orange, sandalwood, frankincense, patchouli. |
| Historical Uses: | Used in Chinese medicine for rheumatism, toothache, malaria and dysentry. |
| Modern Uses: | Has been recommended for arthritis, muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, indigestion, flatulence, nausea, catarrh, coughs and sinusitis. Used in bitter-spicy flavours, for drinks; in citrus fragrance compounds for beauty treatment |
| Cautions: | Non toxic, non irritant, slightly photo-toxic. |
| | |
|
|