Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Profiles
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Descriptions
Recipes
Herbs


leaderboard

 

Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense Frankincense Essential Oil, Boswellia is a genus of trees known for their fragrant resin which has many pharmacological uses particularly as anti-inflamatories. The Biblical incense frankincense was probably an extract from the resin of the tree, Boswellia sacra. There are four main species of Boswellia which produce true Frankincense and each type of resin is available in various grades. The grades depend on the time of harvesting, and the resin is hand sorted for quality. Anyone interested in frankincense would be well advised to first obtain a small sample of each type from a reputable dealer in order to ascertain the difference between each resin. ....more





Botanical Name:Boswellia carterii Birdw.
Family:Burseraceae
Synonyms:Olibanum, gum thus.
See Also:Frankincense Rivae
Frankincense Serrata
Parts Used:Oleo gum resin
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation
Appearance:Pale yellow to greenish transparent liquid.
Aroma Description:Terpeney, rich, balsamic
Perfume note:Base
Consistancy:Thin
Strength of Initial Aroma: 
Blends well with:Bergamot, cypress, myrrh, sandalwood, orange, pine, lemon, ylang ylang, patchouli.
Historical Uses:Frankincense has been used for a wide range of conditions including syphilis, rheumatism, respiratory and urinary tract infections, skin deseases, as well as digestive and nervous complaints. It is stimulant, but seldom used now internally, though formerly was in great repute . Pliny mentions it as an antidote to hemlock. Avicenna (tenth century) recommends it for tumours, ulcers, vomiting, dysentery and fevers. In China it is used for leprosy.
Modern Uses:The inhalation of steam laden with the volatile portion of the drug is said to relieve bronchitis and laryngitis. The gum and oil are used as fixitives and fragrance components in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes. Used in some pharmaceutical products such as linaments and throat pastilles. Used in herbaceous, balsamic flavours; in woody fragrance compounds for alcoholic and cosmetic perfumery
Cautions:Non toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing .

 

Frankincense
Essential Oil Profile

Browse Profiles
Search Profiles
Botanical Index
Bibliography

Cof A Index
MSDS Index


Frankincense
Essential Oil

Description
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


leaderboard


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com