Fennel Essential Oil
| Fennel Essential Oil (Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce Miller.) |
 |
| INCI Name: |
Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel) Oil (48) |
 |
| CAS #: |
8006-84-6 (48) |
FEMA #: |
2483 |
 |
| EC # |
282-892-3 |
EINECS CAS#: |
84455-29-8 |
 |
| RTECS #: |
|
FDA Regs. |
|
 |
| CoE |
200 |
NAFTA; |
|
 |
| Specifications: |
 |
| Specific Gravity: (20°) |
0.953 – 0.973 |
 |
| Optical rotation (20°) |
+12 to +14 |
 |
| Refractive Index: |
1.5280 – 1.5380 |
 |
| Flash Point: |
70° C |
 |
| Boiling Point: |
|
 |
| Vapour Pressure: |
N/A |
 |
| Solubility in water: |
Insoluble |
 |
| Acid value: |
N/A |
|
|
|