Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Profiles
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Descriptions
Recipes
Herbs


leaderboard

 

Fennel Essential Oil

Fennel Fennel the dried grass aroma earned fennel the Roman name of ‘foeniculum’ derived from the latin word foenum meaning ‘like hay’. Native to the shores of the mediterranean, fennel is a biennial or short lived perennial herb growing up to 2m high, with dark green feathery leaves and umbels of yellow flowers, and small, ridged, oval-shaped seeds, which are gathered in the autumn. All parts of the plant are aromatic, although the highly prized essential oil derives from the ripe fruit or seeds. ....more







Botanical Name:Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce Miller.
Family:Apiaceae
Synonyms:Anethum foeniculum, Foeniculum officinalis, Foeniculum capillaceum, fenkel.
See Also:Fennel Bitter
Parts Used:Crushed seeds
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation
Appearance:Clear, pale yellow liquid
Aroma Description:Herbaceous, peppery, anise like.
Perfume note:Top to Middle
Consistancy:Thin
Strength of Initial Aroma: 
Blends well with: 
Historical Uses:Historically used to strenghen the eyesight and treat poisons.
Modern Uses:Fennel Sweet fruit is chiefly used medicinally with purgatives to allay their tendency to griping and for this purpose forms one of the ingredients of the well-known compound Liquorice Powder. Used in herbaceous flavours (tea) and in fragrance compounds for beauty treatment.
Cautions:Non-irritant, relatively non-toxic, narcotic in large doses;

 

Fennel
Essential Oil Profile

Browse Profiles
Search Profiles
Botanical Index
Bibliography

Cof A Index
MSDS Index


Fennel
Essential Oil

Description
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


leaderboard


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com