Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Profiles
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Descriptions
Recipes
Herbs


leaderboard

 

Dill Seed Essential Oil

Dill Seed Dill Essential Oil, Dill is a short-lived annual herb, native to southwest and central Asia. It grows to 40-60 cm tall, with slender stems and alternate, finely divided, softly delicate leaves 10-20 cm long. The ultimate leaf divisions are 1-2 mm broad, slightly broader than the similar leaves of fennel, which are threadlike, less than 1 mm broad, but harder in texture. The flowers are white to yellow, in small umbels 2-9 cm diameter. The seeds are 4-5 mm long and 1 mm thick, and straight to slightly curved with a longitudinally ridged surface. Dill has long been cultivated as a herb throughout Europe and north Africa as well as in its native Asia. It was used by Egyptian doctors 5000 years ago and traces have been found in Roman ruins in Great Britain. In the Middle Ages it was thought to protect against witchcraft. ....more





Botanical Name:Anethum graveolens L.
Family:Apiaceae
Synonyms:Peucedanum graveolens, Fractus anethi, European dill, American dill.
See Also:Dill Weed
Parts Used:Seeds
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation
Appearance:Colourless to pale yellow mobile liquid.
Aroma Description:Warm, fresh spicy
Perfume note: 
Consistancy:Thin
Strength of Initial Aroma: 
Blends well with: 
Historical Uses:Traditionelly used as a digestive, and for wind and colic, especially in children along with fennel oil otherwise known as 'gripe water' .
Modern Uses:Extensively used in preparations (such as 'Dill Water') for colic, dyspepsia, flatulence, indigestion; also said to promote milk flow in nursing mothers. Dill weed and seed oils are used in flavouring in alcoholic and soft drinks and foods, especially pickles and condiments. Dill weed oil is used as a fragrance component in detergents, cosmetics, perfumes, and especially soaps.
Cautions:Non toxic, non irritant, non sensitizing

 

Dill Seed
Essential Oil Profile

Browse Profiles
Search Profiles
Botanical Index
Bibliography

Cof A Index
MSDS Index


Dill Seed
Essential Oil

Description
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


leaderboard


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com