Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Profiles
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Descriptions
Recipes
Herbs


leaderboard

 

Cornmint Essential Oil

Cornmint Cornmint Essential Oil Profile. Cornmint is a rather fragile herb with leafy stems up to 60cm high, lance-shaped leaves and lilac-colored flowers borne in clustered whorls in the axils of the upper leaves. Essential oil extracted by steam distillation from the flowering herb. Native to Europe and parts of Asia (Japan and China); naturalized in North America. Major producers of the oil include China, Brazil, Argentina, India and Vietnam. ....more







Botanical Name:Mentha arvensis L.
Family:Lamiaceae
Synonyms:Field mint, Japanese mint, Brazilian mint oil, pennyroyal oil wild.
See Also: 
Parts Used:Flowering herb
Extraction Method:Steam distilled (normally dementholised, otherwise is a solid)
Appearance:Colourless to pale yellow, (dementholised)
Aroma Description:Strong fresh bitter sweet minty odour
Perfume note: 
Consistancy:Medium
Strength of Initial Aroma: 
Blends well with: 
Historical Uses:In the East it has been used to treat rheumatic pain, neuralgia, toothache, laryngitis, indigestion, colds and bronchitis. In Chinese medicine, it is also employed for relieving earache, treating tumours, and some skin conditions.
Modern Uses:Used in some pharmaceutical preparations, such as cough lozenges, herb teas and syrups, mainly in the form of menthol. Extensively employed in menthol note fragrance compounds in soaps, toothpastes, detergents, cosmetics, perfumes and especially industrial fragrances. Used by the food industry especially for flavouring in fresh, menthol note flavours, confectionery, liqueurs and chewing gum.
Cautions:Nontoxic, nonirritant (except in concentration); may cause sensitization in some individuals. Menthol is a dermal irritant.

 

Cornmint
Essential Oil Profile

Browse Profiles
Search Profiles
Botanical Index
Bibliography

Cof A Index
MSDS Index


Cornmint
Essential Oil

Description
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


leaderboard


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com