Clove Stem Essential Oil
Clove Stem Essential Oil Eugenia caryophyllata A slender evergreen tree up to 39ft high. Its bright green leaves stand in pairs on short stalks. The long buds have a rosy-pinkcorolla at the tip; as the corolla fades the calyx turns red. The whole tree is highly aromatic. The spice was introduced into Europe from the fourth to the sixth century. Believed to be native to Indonesia; now cultivated worldwide, especially in the Philippines, the Molucca Islands and Madagascar. The main oil-producing countries are Madagascar and Indonesia.
....more
| Botanical Name: | Eugenia caryophyllata Thunb. |
| Family: | Myrtaceae |
| Synonyms: | Eugenia aromaticum, Eugenia caryophyllus, Syzgium aromaticum. |
| See Also: | Clove Bud Clove Leaf |
| Parts Used: | Stalks |
| Extraction Method: | Steam Distillation |
| Appearance: | Pale yellow-brown liquid |
| Aroma Description: | Strong spicy-woody |
| Perfume note: | Middle |
| Consistancy: | Thin |
| Strength of Initial Aroma: | |
| Blends well with: | |
| Historical Uses: | Clove has been used in dental preparations, and as a fragrance component in toothpastes, soaps, toiletries, cosmetics and perfumes. Extensively employed as a flavour ingredient in major food categories, alcoholic and soft drinks. |
| Modern Uses: | It is a strong germicide, a powerful antiseptic, a local anaesthetic applied to decayed teeth, and has been used with success as a stimulating expectorant in phthisis and bronchial troubles. |
| Cautions: | All clove oil can cause skin and mucous membrane irritation; Clove bud and stem oil may cause dermatitis. Cocoa is the least toxic of the tree oils because of its lower eugenol percentage. Use in moderation only, in low dilution (less then 1 percent) |
|
|