Clove Bud Essential Oil
Clove Bud Essential Oil Eugenia caryophyllata Cloves are the aromatic dried flower buds of a tree in the family Myrtaceae. It is native to Indonesia and used as a spice in cuisine all over the world. The name derives from French clou, a nail, as the buds vaguely resemble small irregular nails in shape. Cloves are harvested primarily in Zanzibar, Indonesia and Madagascar; it is also grown in India, and Sri Lanka.
The clove tree is an evergreen which grows to a height ranging from 10-20 m, having large oval leaves and crimson flowers in numerous groups of terminal clusters. The flower buds are at first of a pale color and gradually become green, after which they develop into a bright red, when they are ready for collecting. Cloves are harvested when 1.5-2 cm long, and consist of a long calyx, terminating in four spreading sepals, and four unopened petals which form a small ball in the centre.
....more
| Botanical Name: | Eugenia caryophyllata Thunb. |
| Family: | Myrtaceae |
| Synonyms: | Eugenia aromaticum, Eugenia caryophyllus, Syzgium aromaticum, chouji yu |
| See Also: | Clove Leaf Clove Stem |
| Parts Used: | Buds |
| Extraction Method: | Steam Distillation |
| Appearance: | Yellow-brown transparent liquid |
| Aroma Description: | Sweet rich spicy fruity |
| Perfume note: | Middle |
| Consistancy: | Thin |
| Strength of Initial Aroma: | |
| Blends well with: | |
| Historical Uses: | Clove Bud has been used in dental preparations, and as a fragrance component in toothpastes, soaps, toiletries, cosmetics and perfumes. Extensively employed as a flavour ingredient in major food categories, alcoholic and soft drinks. Used in spicy flavours for meat; in spicy fragrance compounds. |
| Modern Uses: | It is a strong germicide, a powerful antiseptic, a local anaesthetic applied to decayed teeth, and has been used with success as a stimulating expectorant in phthisis and bronchial troubles. |
| Cautions: | All clove oil can cause skin and mucous membrane irritation; clove bud and stem oil may cause dermatitis. Clove bud is the least toxic of the tree oils because of its lower eugenol percentage. Use in moderation only, in low dilution (less then 1 percent) |
|
|