Clary Sage Essential Oil
Clary Sage Essential Oil Salvia sciarea, is a biennial or short-lived perennial herb in the genus Salvia, native to Europe east to central Asia. It grows to 1 m tall, with opposite leaves 10-20 cm long and 6-12 cm broad, with a thick woolly texture. The flowers are in several clusters of 2-6 together on the stem, 2.5-3.5 cm long, white to pink or pale purple. Its strong and unusual odour is considered unpleasant by some, while others find it very attractive.
....more
| Botanical Name: | Salvia sciarea L. |
| Family: | Lamiaceae |
| Synonyms: | Clary, clary wort, muscatel sage, clear eye, see bright, common clary, clarry, eye bright. |
| See Also: | Clary Sage Absolute |
| Parts Used: | Flowering tops and leaves |
| Extraction Method: | Steam Distillation |
| Appearance: | Colourless to pale yellow liquid. |
| Aroma Description: | Mellow, warm, herbaceous/hay-like |
| Perfume note: | Top to Middle |
| Consistancy: | Thin |
| Strength of Initial Aroma: | |
| Blends well with: | |
| Historical Uses: | Quite popular in the Middle Ages, when it was used for digestive disorders, a variety of problems of the internal organs and as a general nerve tonic. It was a popular ingredient of wine (muscatel wine) and beer. Some of the largest consumers are the tobacco industry, who like to flavor their tobacco with Clary Sage. |
| Modern Uses: | Clary sage has been highly esteemed and used for digestive disorders, kidney disease, uterine and menstrual complaints,acne, boils, dandruff, hair loss, oily skin, wrinkles,and general nerve tonic. Used in herbaceous, spicy flavours; in fresh, floral fragrance compounds for cosmetic perfumery. |
| Cautions: | Nontoxic, nonirritant, nonsensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy, Do not use clary sage oil while drinking alcohol it can induce a narcotic effect. Avoid with low blood pressure, epilepsy or if hormone dependent. |
|
|