Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Profiles
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Descriptions
Recipes
Herbs


leaderboard

 

Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

Cinnamon Leaf Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil Cinnamomum zeylanicum is a small evergreen tree 10-15 m tall, belonging to the family Lauraceae, native to Sri Lanka and Southern India. The bark is widely used as a spice. Cinnamon has been known from remote antiquity, and it was so highly prized among ancient nations that it was regarded as a gift fit for monarchs and other great potentates. It was imported to Egypt from China as early as 2000 BC, and is mentioned in the Bible in Exodus 30:23, where Moses is commanded to use both sweet cinnamon and cassia, and in Proverbs 7:17-18, where the lover's bed is perfumed with myrrh, aloe and cinnamon. It is also alluded to by Herodotus and other classical writers. It was commonly used on funeral pyres in Rome, and the Emperor Nero is said to have burned a year's supply of cinnamon at the funeral for his wife Poppaea Sabina, in 65 AD. ....more





Botanical Name:Cinnamomum zeylanicum Nees.
Family:Lauraceae
Synonyms:Cinnamomum verum, Laurus cinnamomum, Ceylon cinnamon, Seychelles cinnamon. Madagascar cinnamon, true cinnamon.
See Also:Cinnamon Bark
Parts Used:Leaf
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation
Appearance:Golden yellow to brownish liquid
Aroma Description:Peppery, earthy, spicy, slightly woody.
Perfume note:Top to Middle
Consistancy:Thin
Strength of Initial Aroma: 
Blends well with: 
Historical Uses:Cinnamon leaf has been used for thousands of years for a variety of complaints including colds, flu, digestive and menstrual problems, rheumatism, kidney troubles, and as a general stimulant.
Modern Uses:Cinnamon oils have been used in dental medicine, and as a germicidal agent in toothpaste. They are carminative and have been used in the treatment of diarrhoa, And as an inhalant. Current in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia as a specific for flatulent colic and dyspepsia with nausea. Cinnamon leaf oil is used extensively in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and perfumes.
Cautions:Cinnamon Leaf is relatively non-toxic; possible irritant because of the cinnamaldahyde. Eugenol is irritant to the muscous membranes: use in moderation. Avoid during pregnancy or breastfeeding. Neutralizes homeopathic

 

Cinnamon Leaf
Essential Oil Profile

Browse Profiles
Search Profiles
Botanical Index
Bibliography

Cof A Index
MSDS Index


Cinnamon Leaf
Essential Oil

Description
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


leaderboard


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com