Chamomile Roman Essential Oil
Roman Chamomile is a low growing perennial found in dry fields and around gardens and cultivated grounds, native to western Europe, the Azores and North Africa, occasionally found as an escape from cultivation in North America. The stem is procumbent, leaves alternate, bipinnate, finely dissected and downy to glabrous, solitary terminal flower heads rise to 30 cm above the ground, sterile flowers consist of a prominent yellow solid central disk and silver white rays. Roman chamomile oil is produced from cultured varieties of the herb (var. flora plena syn. var. ligulosa) in several countries
....more
| Botanical Name: | Chamaemelum nobile (L.) All |
| Family: | Asteraceae |
| Synonyms: | Anthemis nobilis English Chamomile, garden chamomile, sweet chamomile, true chamomile |
| See Also: | Chamomile German Chamomile Moroccan |
| Parts Used: | Freshly dried flower heads |
| Extraction Method: | Steam Distillation |
| Appearance: | Pale blue greenish, clear liquid |
| Aroma Description: | Warm Sweet Herbal Green Woody. |
| Perfume note: | Middle |
| Consistancy: | Thin |
| Strength of Initial Aroma: | |
| Blends well with: | Bergamot, German chamomile, true lavender, neroli, rosewood, sandalwood, tea tree. |
| Historical Uses: | Roman Chamomile plant was used to scent hand-washing water. Chamomile tea was said to be excellent as a headache and stress reliever. The herb was used by the Egyptians and ancient moors, and was one of the Saxons 'nine sacred herbs'. |
| Modern Uses: | Used in pharmaceutical antiseptic ointments and in carminative, antispasmodic and tonic preparations. Extensively used in cosmetics, soaps, detergents, high-class perfumes, hair and bath products. It is current in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia for the treatment of dyspepsia, nausea, anorexia, dysmenorrhea and specifically flatulent dyspepsia associated with mental stress. |
| Cautions: | Do not use the essential oil during pregnancy because it is a uterine stimulant, Non-toxic and non-irritant; can cause dermatitis in some individuals. Should be avoided by those with allergies to ragweed. |
|
|