Celery Seed Essential Oil
Celery Seed Essential Oil, Celery is a familiar biennial plant, 12-24 in high, with a grooved, fleshy, erect stalk, skiny pinnant leaves, and umbels of white flowers. Native to southern Europe; extensively cultivated as a domestic vegetable. Celery (Apium graveolens) is believed to be the same plant as selinon, mentioned in Homer's Odyssey about 850 B.C. Our word "celery" comes from the French celeri, which is derived from the ancient Greek word. The old Roman names, as well as those in many modern languages, are derived from the same root word and sound remarkably similar. This indicates a rather recent wide distribution and use of celery. The oil is produced principally in India, and also the Netherlands, China, Hungary and the USA.
....more
| Botanical Name: | Apium graveolens L. |
| Family: | Apiaceae |
| Synonyms: | Celery fruit, smallage, wild celery. |
| See Also: | |
| Parts Used: | Whole or crushed seeds |
| Extraction Method: | Steam Distillation. |
| Appearance: | Pale yellow to orange-yellow liquid |
| Aroma Description: | Warm, spicy, sweet |
| Perfume note: | Middle |
| Consistancy: | |
| Strength of Initial Aroma: | |
| Blends well with: | Basil, cedarwood, guaiacwood, mimosa aboslute, orris absolute, tuberose absolute, vetiver. |
| Historical Uses: | Traditionally used in bladder and kidney problems, digestive and menstrual complaints. Current in the British Pharmacopoeia for rheumatoid arthritis and mental depression. |
| Modern Uses: | Aromatherapy use for arthritis, rheumatism, flatulence, dyspepsia, liver conjestion and jaundice, also used in calminative and sedative preparations and as a fragrance in soaps, detergents, lotions and cosmetics. Extensively used in alcoholic and soft drinks. Used in herbaceous, spicy flavours; in herbaceous fragrance compounds for cosmetic perfumery. |
| Cautions: | Non toxic, non irritant, possible sensitizer. Do not use if pregnant. Not to be used on babies or small children. |
|
|