Cedarwood Virginian Essential Oil
Cedarwood Virginian Essential Oil is steam distilled from this widespread North American species of juniper, known as Eastern Juniper or Eastern Redcedar (although it is not closely related to the true cedars, genus Cedrus); the Lakota Native American name is Chansha, "redwood" or Hante'. It is found from southeastern Canada to the Gulf of Mexico, east of the Great Plains. Eastern Juniper is a dense slow-growing tree that may never become more than a bush on poor soil but is ordinarily from 5-18 m tall, rarely 25 m, with a short trunk from 30-60 cm (1-2 feet) in diameter, rarely 120 cm (4 feet) diameter. The largest trees, on bottomlands in southeastern states of the USA, can be 300 years old.
....more
| Botanical Name: | Juniperus virginiana L. |
| Family: | Cupressaceae |
| Synonyms: | Sabina virginiana, Red cedar, eastern red cedar, coastal red-cedar, southern red cedar, bedford cedarwood, cedarwood USA. |
| See Also: | |
| Parts Used: | Waste wood, sawdust and shavings. |
| Extraction Method: | |
| Appearance: | Pale yellow to pale orange liquid |
| Aroma Description: | Mild, sweet, balsamic, woody-pine |
| Perfume note: | Base |
| Consistancy: | Thin |
| Strength of Initial Aroma: | |
| Blends well with: | Sandalwood, rose, juniperberry, cypress, vetiver, patchouli, and benzoin. |
| Historical Uses: | Used for respiratory disorders by Native Americans. Decoctions of the bark, teigs, leaves and fruit also used for treating rheumatism. arthritis, venereal warts, gonorrhea, pyelitis and kidney infections. |
| Modern Uses: | Virginian Cedarwood is useful for acne, dandruff, eczema, oily skin, rheumatism, arthritis, respiratory conjestions and nervous tensions. Extensively used for room sprays and insect repellents and as a fragrance in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes.. |
| Cautions: | Cedarwood Virginian externally non toxic, some reports of skin irritation, possible skin sensitizer. |
|
|