Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Profiles
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Descriptions
Recipes
Herbs


leaderboard

 

Cedar, Western Red Essential Oil

Cedar, Western Red Western Red Cedar Essential Oil, Thuja plicata is a species of Thuja, an evergreen coniferous tree in the cypress family Cupressaceae, native to the northwestern United States and southwestern Canada, from southern Alaska and British Columbia south to northwest California and inland to western Montana. The foliage forms in flat sprays with scale-like leaves in opposite pairs, the successive pairs at 90° to each other. Western Red Cedar is a large tree, to 50-60 m tall and 3 m (exceptionally 6 m) trunk diameter. It is among the most widespread trees in the Pacific Northwest, and is associated with Douglas-fir and Western hemlock in most places where it grows. In addition to growing in lush forests, Western Red Cedar is also a riparian tree, and grows in many forested swamps and streambanks in its range. Western Red Cedar is the Provincial tree of British Columbia. It is also known (mainly in the American horticultural trade) as Giant Arborvitae. The name Western Redcedar is also sometimes split into three words as 'Western Red Cedar', though this can cause confusion, as it is not a cedar.





Botanical Name:Thuja plicata Donn ex D.Don
Family:Cupressaceae
Synonyms:Pacific red cedar, giant-cedar, arborvitae, canoe-cedar, shinglewood, Western Red Cedar
See Also: 
Parts Used:Needles and twigs
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation.
Appearance:Colourless to yellow liquid
Aroma Description:Fresh, Sharp, Woody,
Perfume note:Base,
Consistancy: 
Strength of Initial Aroma: 
Blends well with:Bergamot, cypress, clary sage, jasmine, juniper, neroli, rosemary, vetiver, ylang, ylang.
Historical Uses:Much used by native Americans for shelter, clothing and medicine, known as 'Tree of Life'.
Modern Uses:Cedar leaf oil is used as a preservative and bonding agent in patent medicines such as vaporizing chest rubs, soaps, detergents and horse liniments. Other for cedar oil include cosmetics, perfumes, room deodorants, car fresheners, insecticides, soap and candle fragrance.
Cautions:No date available

 

Cedar, Western Red
Essential Oil Profile

Browse Profiles
Search Profiles
Botanical Index
Bibliography

Cof A Index
MSDS Index


Cedar, Western Red
Essential Oil

Description
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


leaderboard


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com