Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Profiles
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Descriptions
Recipes
Herbs


leaderboard

 

Cedar Leaf Essential Oil

Cedar Leaf Cedar Leaf Essential Oil Profile, Thuja occidentalis, grows naturally in wet forests, being particularly abundant in swamps where other larger and faster-growing trees cannot compete successfully. It also occurs on other sites with reduced tree competition such as cliffs. This well-known ornamental North American evergreen; it can reach a height of 70-80 feet, retaining its dense, pyramidal form. This hardy evergreen has a dense, scale-like foliage, waxy to the touch, and fragrant. The name Thuja is a Latinized form of a Greek word meaning 'to fumigate,' or thuo ('to sacrifice'), for the fragrant wood was burnt by the ancients with sacrifices. In America the wood is much used for fencing and palings, as a light roofing timber, and, as it is both durable and pliable, for the ribs and bottom of bark boats, and also for limekilns, bowls, boxes, cups, and small articles of furniture. ....more





Botanical Name:Thuja occidentalis L.
Family:Cupressaceae
Synonyms:Eastern arborvitae, American arborvitae, techny arborvitae, arborvitae, Northern whitecedar, Eastern whitecedar, white cedar, swamp cedar
See Also: 
Parts Used:Needles and twigs
Extraction Method:Steam distillation.
Appearance:Colourless to pale greenish yellow liquid
Aroma Description:Intensely sharp, fresh, camphor woody
Perfume note:Top
Consistancy: 
Strength of Initial Aroma: 
Blends well with:Armoise, cedarwood, citrus oils, lavender, pine needle
Historical Uses:American Indians have used leaf tea for headaches and colds, in cough syrups, and in steam baths for rheumatism, arthritis, congestion, and gout; externally, as a wash for swollen feet and burns. Doctors once used the leaf tincture externally on warts, venereal warts, gonorrhea, syphilis, prostate problems, toothache, whooping cough, piles, ulcers, bed sores, and fungus infections. It is also a Folk medicine cancer remedy. Used in herbaceous flavours for alcoholic drinks and in fragrance compounds for cosmetic perfumery
Modern Uses:Thuja essential oil is often used in pharmaceaticals as a disinfectant, also use as a fragrance ingredient in soaps and toiletries.
Cautions:Oral toxin, due to high thujone content. Abortifacient.






 

Cedar Leaf
Essential Oil Profile

Browse Profiles
Search Profiles
Botanical Index
Bibliography

Cof A Index
MSDS Index


Cedar Leaf
Essential Oil

Description
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


leaderboard


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com