Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Profiles
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Descriptions
Recipes
Herbs


leaderboard

 

Caraway Essential Oil

Caraway The Caraway herb is native to Europe and western Asia, it has been naturalized in North America, and cultivated in Germany, the Netherlands, Scandinavia and Russia. The essential oil is derived by steam distillation from the dried ripe seed or fruit. It was well known in classic days, and it is believed that its use originated with the ancient Arabs, who called the 'seeds' Karawya, a name they still bear in the East, and clearly the origin of our word and the Latin name Carvi. ....more








Botanical Name:Carum Carvi L.
Family:Apiaceae
Synonyms:Apium carvi carum, caraway fruit
See Also: 
Parts Used:Dried ripe seed
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation.
Appearance:Pale yellowish brown liquid
Aroma Description:Strong, warm, spicy sweet
Perfume note:Top.
Consistancy: 
Strength of Initial Aroma: 
Blends well with:Basil, chamomile, coriander, frankincense, ginger, lavender and orange.
Historical Uses:Used as a spice and medicinally for dyspepsia, colic, bronchitis, menstrual cramps and flatulent colic in children.
Modern Uses:Much used as a fragrance and flavouring in pharmaceuticals, and medicinally for dyspepsia, colic, bronchitis, menstrual cramps. Used as a fragrance in toothpastes, mouthwashes, cosmetics and perfumes, and as a flavouring in most major food groups.
Cautions:Non toxic, non sensitizing may cause dermal irritation in some individuals. Photosensitive (avoid sun-exposure).

 

Caraway
Essential Oil Profile

Browse Profiles
Search Profiles
Botanical Index
Bibliography

Cof A Index
MSDS Index


Caraway
Essential Oil

Description
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


leaderboard


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com