Cananga Essential Oil
Cananga odorata, is a small but beautiful flower of the cananga tree. It is a fast-growing tree that exceeds 5 meters per year and attains an average height of 12 meters. It grows in full or partial sun, and prefers the acidic soils of its native rainforest habitat. The leaves are long, smooth and glossy. The flower is greenish yellow (rarely pink), curly like a starfish, and yields a highly fragrant essential oil. A related species to Cananga fruticosa, which is a dwarf ylang-ylang that grows as small tree or compact shrub with highly scented flowers, and to Cananga odorata var.genuina Ylang-Ylang. Cananga has been cultivated in temperate climates under conservatory conditions.
....more
| Botanical Name: | Cananga odorata (Lam.) Hook.f. & Thomson |
| Family: | Annonaceae |
| Synonyms: | Cananga odoratum var. macrophylla |
| See Also: | |
| Parts Used: | Flowers |
| Extraction Method: | Water distilled |
| Appearance: | Greenish yellow to orange liquid |
| Aroma Description: | Sweet, floral, balsamic |
| Perfume note: | |
| Consistancy: | Medium to thick |
| Strength of Initial Aroma: | |
| Blends well with: | |
| Historical Uses: | Locally used to treat infectious illnesses like malaria. (closely related to Ylang Ylang) |
| Modern Uses: | Useful for insect bites. anxiety and depression and other stress related problems. Used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes. Some minor uses in food flavourings and alcoholic and soft drinks. Used in tea, spicy note flavours and in fruity fragrance compounds |
| Cautions: | Non toxic, non irritant, possible sensitizer. |
|
|