Canadian Balsam Essential Oil
Canadian Balsam Essential Oil, The Balsam Fir (Abies balsamea) is a North American fir, native to most of eastern and central Canada (Newfoundland west to central Alberta) and the northeastern United States (Wisconsin east to Maine, and south in the Appalachian Mountains to West Virginia). It is a small to medium-size evergreen tree typically 14-20 m tall, rarely to 27 m tall, with a narrow conic crown. The bark on young trees is smooth, grey, and with resin blisters, becoming rough and fissured or scaly on old trees. The leaves are flat needle-like, 1.5-3 cm long, dark green above often with a small patch of stomata near the tip, and two white stomatal bands below, and a slightly notched tip. They are arranged spirally on the shoot, but with the leaf bases twisted to appear in two more-or-less horizontal rows. The cones are erect, 4-8 cm long, dark purple, ripening brown and disintegrating to release the winged seeds in September.
....more
| Botanical Name: | Abies balsamea (L.) Mill. |
| Family: | Pinaceae |
| Synonyms: | Abies balsamifera, Pinus balsaamea balsam fir, balsam tree, American silver fir, balm of gilead fir, Canada turpentine |
| See Also: | Balsam Fir Oleoresin |
| Parts Used: | Balsam/resin |
| Extraction Method: | Steam distilled from the oleoresin |
| Appearance: | Colourless liquid |
| Aroma Description: | Sweet, soft, balsamic, pine-like |
| Perfume note: | |
| Consistancy: | Thin |
| Strength of Initial Aroma: | |
| Blends well with: | |
| Historical Uses: | Oleoresin used traditionally for external treatment for burns, sores, cuts. and internally for coughs. |
| Modern Uses: | Used in skin care preparations, for burns cuts wounds etc. for asthma, bronchitis and coughs, also for depression and nervous tension |
| Cautions: | Generally non toxic, non irritant, non sensitizing.. |
|
|