Cajeput Essential Oil
Cajeput also called White tea tree, White tree, and Swamp tea tree, is closely related to other members of the Melaleuca group, notably eucalyptus, clove, niaouli, and tea tree. Cajeput essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the fresh leaves and twigs from a tall evergreen tree up to 30 meters high 1 m diameter, with whitish papery bark, often exfoliating, having thick pointed leaves and white flowers, and a flexible trunk with whitish spongy bark, hence the Malaysian name ‘caju-puti’ or white wood. It grows wild in Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Vietnam, Java, Australia, and south-eastern Asia
....more
| Botanical Name: | Melaleuca cajeputi Powell |
| Family: | Myrtaceae |
| Synonyms: | Melaleuca minor, Melaleuca leucadendron L., Melaleuca quinquenervia (S.T.Blake), cajuput, cajeputi, white tea tree, white wood, swamp tea tree, punk tree, paperbark tree. |
| See Also: | |
| Parts Used: | Twigs and fresh leaves |
| Extraction Method: | Steam Distillation |
| Appearance: | Colourless to pale yellowy green liquid |
| Aroma Description: | Eucalyptus like, camphoraceous odour |
| Perfume note: | Top |
| Consistancy: | Thin |
| Strength of Initial Aroma: | |
| Blends well with: | |
| Historical Uses: | Cajeput has been used for many years in the east for colds, headaches, throat infections, toothache, sore and aching muscles, fever (cholera), rheumatism and various skin diseases. |
| Modern Uses: | Cajeput oil is used for chronic laryngitis and bronchitis, cystitis, rheumatism and to expel roundworm. Used in dentistry and pharmaceutical work as an antiseptic; in expectorant and tonic formulations, throat lozenges, gargles, etc. Used as a fragrance and freshening agent in soaps, cosmetics, detergents and perfumes. |
| Cautions: | Normally non-toxic, non-sensitizing, may irritate some skin types, Neutralizes homeopathic remedies. |
|
|