Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Profiles
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Descriptions
Recipes
Herbs


leaderboard

 

Cade Essential Oil

Cade Cade, commonly known as Prickly Juniper, Cade Juniper, or Prickly Cedar, is a species of juniper, very variable in shape, forming a spreading shrub 2-3 m tall to a small erect tree 10-15 m tall. It is distributed across the Mediterranean region from Morocco and Portugal, north to southern France, east to westernmost Iran, and south to Israel, growing on a variety of rocky sites from sea level up to 1600 m altitude.

Prickly Juniper has needle-like leaves in whorls of three; the leaves are green, 5-20 mm long and 1-2 mm broad, with a double white stomatal band (split by a green midrib) on the inner surface. It is usually dioecious, with separate male and female plants. The seed cones are berry-like, green ripening in 18 months to orange-red with a variable pink waxy coating; they are spherical, 7-12 mm diameter, and have three or six fused scales in 1-2 whorls, three of the scales with a single seed. The seeds are dispersed when birds eat the cones, digesting the fleshy scales and passing the hard seeds in their droppings. The male cones are yellow, 2-3 mm long, and fall soon after shedding their pollen in February-March.

The essential oil is obtained by destructive distillation from the branches and heartwood. Native to southern France; now common throughout Europe and North Africa. It is now produced mainly in Spain and in the former Yugoslavia. An essential oil by steam distillation is also available. ....more





Botanical Name:Juniperus oxycedrus L.
Family:Cupressaceae
Synonyms:Juniper tar, prickly cedar, medlar tree, prickly juniper.
See Also: 
Parts Used:Branches and heartwood (chips and shavings)
Extraction Method:Destructive distillation, (empyreumatic distillation).
Appearance:Orange brown viscous liquid
Aroma Description:Smoky, woody, leathery
Perfume note: 
Consistancy:Thick
Strength of Initial Aroma: 
Blends well with: 
Historical Uses:Used in Europe for treatment of eczema, parasites, hair loss and other cutaneous diseases.
Modern Uses:Aromatherapy use for cuts, dermatitis, eczema, spots. Used in commercial skin dermatological preparations. Some use in soap and cosmetics as a fragrance.
Cautions:Non toxic, non irritant, possible skin sensitizer, use in moderation..






 

Cade
Essential Oil Profile

Browse Profiles
Search Profiles
Botanical Index
Bibliography

Cof A Index
MSDS Index


Cade
Essential Oil

Description
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


leaderboard


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com