Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Profiles
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Descriptions
Recipes
Herbs


leaderboard

 

Bitter Almond Essential Oil

Bitter Almond The Almond is a small deciduous tree, native to central Asia and perhaps the Mediterranean, is now cultivated principally in the Middle East, Italy, Spain, and in California. It closely resembles the peach, of which it may be an ancestor, except that the fruit is fleshless. In the Middle East the tree breaks into sudden bloom in January, and in Syria and Palestine it has come to symbolize beauty and revival. The rod of Aaron in the Bible bore almonds. ....more






Botanical Name:Prunus dulcis var. amara (DC.) Buchheim
Family:Rosaceae
Synonyms:Prunus amygdalus var. amara, amygdalus communis var. amara, amara dulcis, prunus communis
See Also: 
Parts Used:Kernels
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation,
Appearance:Colourless liquid
Aroma Description:Marzipan odour
Perfume note: 
Consistancy:Thin
Strength of Initial Aroma: 
Blends well with: 
Historical Uses: 
Modern Uses:Rectified bitter almond oil is used for flavouring in some confectioneries.
Cautions:Contains prussic acid, aka. hydrocynaic acid or cyanide - a well known poison. Benzaldahyde is moderately toxic. No use in therapy.




 

Bitter Almond
Essential Oil Profile

Browse Profiles
Search Profiles
Botanical Index
Bibliography

Cof A Index
MSDS Index


Bitter Almond
Essential Oil

Description
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com