Birch White Essential Oil
White birch is a tree found growing to a height of 65 feet in the northern U.S., Canada, and northern Europe. It has white bark which can be peeled off in horizontal strips. its leaves are cordate, bright green above and lighter beneath, serrate, and hairy. Both male and female trees bear flowers; but only the female will bear seed
....more
| Botanical Name: | Betula alba L. |
| Family: | Betulaceae |
| Synonyms: | Betula alba var. pubescens, Betula odorata, Betula pendula, Betula verrucosa European white birch, silver birch, canoe birch, paper birch. |
| See Also: | Birch Tar |
| Parts Used: | Leaf buds |
| Extraction Method: | Steam distilled. |
| Appearance: | Pale yellow liquid |
| Aroma Description: | Woody, green, balsamic. |
| Perfume note: | |
| Consistancy: | Thick |
| Strength of Initial Aroma: | |
| Blends well with: | |
| Historical Uses: | Traditionally birch buds were used as a tonic in some hair preparations, birch leaves have been used for rheumatism and arthritis. |
| Modern Uses: | Considered valuable for dernatitis, eczema, psoriasis, also used for muscular pains and aches especially with cases of sports. Especially useful in hair tonics and shampoos, and in some cosmetics for its potential skin-healing effects. |
| Cautions: | Non toxic, non irritant, non sensitizing. |
|
|