Bay Leaf Essential Oil
Bay Leaf essential oil is steam distilled in the USA from the leaves of an evergreen tropical tree growing 8 meters high, also known as West Indian bay, Myrcia, Bay Rum Tree, Wild Cinnamon, and Bayberry. The tree is indigenous to Asia Minor, from where it spread to the Mediterranean and then to other countries with similar climates. In the Middle Ages it was believed to induce abortions and to have many magical qualities. It was once used to keep moths away, owing to the leafs lauric acid content which gives it insecticidal properties.
....more
| Botanical Name: | Pimenta racemosa (P. Mill.) J.W. Moore |
| Family: | Myrtaceae |
| Synonyms: | Pimenta acris, pimenta racemosa leaf oil, myrcia acris bay, myrcia leaf oil, bay rum, pimento, wild cinnamon, bayberry, west indian bay, myrcia, bay leaf. |
| See Also: | |
| Parts Used: | Leaves |
| Extraction Method: | Steam Distillation |
| Appearance: | Pale to dark yellow, mobile liquid |
| Aroma Description: | Strong, spicy, bay leaf |
| Perfume note: | Top/Middle |
| Consistancy: | |
| Strength of Initial Aroma: | |
| Blends well with: | Eucalyptus, lavender, rosemary, ylang ylang, and spice essential oils. |
| Historical Uses: | Mens cologne, leaves used as a seasoning and flavouring herb. |
| Modern Uses: | Bay Leaf has been used commercially for many years in men’s soaps, cosmetics, colognes, and hair tonics. It has been known to control dandruff, promote hair growth, treat muscular aches, neuralgia, rheumatism and poor circulation. Much used in fragrances for soaps, detergents, perfumes, after shaves etc. Also employed as a flavouring in most major food groups. |
| Cautions: | Moderately toxic, use in small amounts, can cause skin irritation, can be a mucous membrane irritant. Avoid during pregnancy or breastfeeding. Not to be used on babies or small children. Narcotic (trance inducing). |
|
|