Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Profiles
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Descriptions
Recipes
Herbs


leaderboard

 

Angelica Seed Essential Oil

Angelica Seed A large hairy, biennial plant with ferny leaves and umbels of white flowers it can grow 5 to 8 feet tall. Flowering time is June to August.

From the 10th century on, angelica was cultivated as a vegetable and medicinal plant, and achieved great popularity in Scandinavia in the 12th century and is still used today, especially in Sami culture. A flute-like instrument with a clarinet-like sound can be made of its hollow stem, probably as a toy for children. Linnaeus reported that Sami peoples used it in reindeer milk. Other usages include spices.

Angelica contains a variety of chemicals which have been shown to have medicinal properties. Chewing on angelica or drinking tea brewed from it will cause local anesthesia, but it will heighten the consumer's immune system. It has been shown to be effective against various bacteria, fungal infections and even viral infections.

The essential Oils are steam distilled from the seeds of 3 year old plants. ....more





Botanical Name:Angelica archangelica L.
Family:Apiaceae
Synonyms:Angelica officinalis, European angelica, garden angelica, holy ghost root, archangel root.
See Also:Angelica Root
Angelica Seed
Parts Used:Seeds
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation.
Appearance:Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Aroma Description:Strong fresh peppery anise woody
Perfume note:Top
Consistancy:Thin
Strength of Initial Aroma:Medium
Blends well with:Patchouli, clary sage, vetiver, citrus oils
Historical Uses:A long history of use in Europe colds, coughs, indigestion and as an appetite stimulant. "Warming, sudorific, vulnary, against the plague, fevers and bites of rabid dogs" - Gattefosse..
Modern Uses:Dull and/or congested skin, exhaustion, gout, psoriasis, toxin build-up, bronchitis, coughs, water retention. It is a natural stimulant to the body's immune system, having been used to relieve bronchial ailments, colds, coughs, indigestion, and to increase the appetite. Important as a fragrance item in cosmetics, soaps and perfumes. Used as a flavouring component in most food groups, and in alcohol and soft drinks.
Cautions:This oil is non-toxic and will not irritate or sensitize the skin.




 

Angelica Seed
Essential Oil Profile

Browse Profiles
Search Profiles
Botanical Index
Bibliography

Cof A Index
MSDS Index


Angelica Seed
Essential Oil

Description
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com