Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Profiles
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Descriptions
Recipes
Herbs


leaderboard

 

Amyris Essential Oil

Amyris Commonly referred to as West Indian Sandalwood oil or West Indian Rosewood, although there is no relationship, the Botanical origin of the tree yielding this oil remained obscure until 1886. The main area of origin today is northern South America, Central America and the West Indies where the oil is obtained by steam distillation from broken up wood & branches. Distillation takes place mainly in Haiti and in Dominican Republic. Occasionally the wood is exported to Europe and/or the USA for distillation.

The locals call it ‘candle wood’ because of its high oil content; it burns like a candle. It is used as a torch by fishermen and traders. It also makes excellent furniture wood.

The production of this oil has dropped with the passing of time due to adverse climatic conditions in Haiti.





Botanical Name:Amyris balsamifera L.
Family:Rutaceae
Synonyms:Schimmelia oleifera, Amyris clair oil, West Indian Sandalwood oil, West Indian Rosewood, Poor Man's Sandalwood, Jamaica rosewood,
See Also:Amyris Bark Oil
Parts Used:Broken up, seasoned wood and branches
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation
Appearance:Light yellow to amber slightly viscous liquid
Aroma Description:Warm musty, woody
Perfume note:Bottom
Consistancy:Thin
Strength of Initial Aroma:Medium
Blends well with:Geranium, pine, spruce, cedar wood, myrrh, galbanum, frankincense, cypress, clove, aniseed, lemon, orange, cistus and rose absolute.
Historical Uses:None known
Modern Uses:Chiefly used as a fragrance substitute for Sandalwood Oil, in soaps, perfumes and cosmetics. Some use as a fixative. Minor usage as a flavouring in liqueurs.
Cautions:Not for internal use, fairly non-toxic, non-irritant. Avoid with low blood pressure.




 

Amyris
Essential Oil Profile

Browse Profiles
Search Profiles
Botanical Index
Bibliography

Cof A Index
MSDS Index


Amyris
Essential Oil

Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com