Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Profiles
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Descriptions
Recipes
Herbs


leaderboard

 

Absinthe Essential Oil

Absinthe True Absinthe or Wormwood is native of Europe, North Africa and Russia introduced to the USA and commonly referred to as Mugwort in the USA . Now extensively grown in Europe, Russia, North Africa and the USA. Absinthe has aromatic leaves, deeply cut and downy, downy stems with a silvery sheen and small greenish-yellow flowers. Growing to 1.5m, prefers partial shade. The essential oil is mainly produced in the USA. There is much confusion over the common names in the artemesia group, be guided by the botanical names.....more







Botanical Name:Artemisia absinthium L.
Family:Asteraceae
Synonyms:Absinthe, absinthium, ajenjo, common wormwood, green ginger, madderwort southernwood, old woman. (Armoise & Mugwort usually A. vulgaris)
See Also:Absinthe Absolute
Armoise Essential Oil
Wormwood, Sweet Essential Oil
Wormwood Essential Oil
Parts Used:Leaves and flowering tops (fresh and dried), harvested just before or during flowering.
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation,
Appearance:Dark green to brown clear liquid
Aroma Description:Spicy, sweet herbal, green
Perfume note:Top
Consistancy:Medium
Strength of Initial Aroma:Strong
Blends well with:Oakmoss, jasmine, orange blossom, lavender and hyacinth.
Historical Uses:Absinthe has been used for treating anorexia, and epilepsy as a digestive, also for expelling worms (hence its common name), promoting menstruation and reducing fevers, and as a dilute extract as a choleretic for liver and gall bladder disorders. Vermifuge, stimulates the appetite, febrifuge, abortive. Wormwood herb was strewn onto floors as an insecticide particularily for fleas, hung among clothes and in the granary, and a strong infusion used to disinfect hospital floors.
Modern Uses:Absinthe essential oil has some usage in cosmetics and perfumes as a fragrance component, although used mainly as a flavouring (in minute amounts) in vermouths, alcoholic bitters, soft drinks, desserts and confectionery. Occasionally used as a rubifacient in pharmaceutical preparations. Now used again in the alcoholic drink 'Absinthe'. Used in flavours for alcoholic beverages; in fresh, herbaceous fragrance compounds for alcoholic perfumery and cosmetic purposes
Cautions:Absinthe Essential Oil is an oral toxin, due to high thujone content. Abortifacient.




 

Absinthe
Essential Oil Profile

Browse Profiles
Search Profiles
Botanical Index
Bibliography

Cof A Index
MSDS Index


Absinthe Essential Oil

Description
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com