|
|
|
Rose Absolute
Rose Otto
|
Rose Otto Rosa damascena, this revered ‘queen of flowers’ is believed to be one of the earliest flowering plants ever cultivated and is steeped in myth and magic. The rose has inspired poets and artists for centuries as the symbol of love and beauty. Associated with most religions, it appears in the sacred rexts of ancient India and China, the writings of Christian mystics, and the religious texts of the Greeks. The Romans and the Gauls would often go into battle with only a crown of roses for a helmet, to show their fearlessness. Although the rose has always been esteemed as the most precious perfume material, it doesn’t seem likely that early civilizations used the distillation process. Instead, the perfume was preserved by steeping the petals in oil or animal fat. By the 10th century AD, however, the Persian physician Avicenna had perfected steam distillation and created the first rosewater.
By the turn of the 16th century, the essential oil or ‘attar of roses’ was discovered by chance. At the wedding feast of the Mogul princess Nour-Djihan, a canal circling the palace gardens was filled with rosewater and covered with rose petals. The bridal pair, while rowing on the fragrant water, noticed an oily substance floating on the surface. It was skimmed off and found to he an exquisite perfume. The heat of the sun had begun a process of natural distillation. After that, the production of rose Otto (the traditional name for the steam-distilled essential oil) began. By the 17th century the distilleries of Shiraz were highly productive. From Persia, the cultivation and distillation of roses spread to India, then Turkey and the rest of Europe.
There are numerous species and hybrids of wild and cultivated roses. Most have culinary and medicinal properties. But the two heavily scented species valued for their essential oil and rosewater are the damask rose Rosa damascena and the cabbage rose Rosa centifolia. The damask rose grows to about 1.5m tall, producing an abundance of 36-petalled pale pink flowers and bright red rosehips. Although native to Syria, it is cultivated mainly in Bulgaria and Turkey for the production of rose otto. The slightly taller cabbage rose is so called because its many petalled, pink flowers fold over like cabbage leaves. The birthplace of the cabbage rose is said to be ancient Persia, although it is now cultivated mainly in Morocco, Tunisia, Italy, France and China for its essential oil.
|
There are two types of rose oil commonly available: rose otto, captured by steam distillation of the fresh petals; and rose absolute, obtained by solvent extraction of the fresh petals. Solvent extraction uses volatile chemicals such as petroleum ether and hexane. Because of this, the distilled rose otto is generally preferred for armatherapy. Rosewater is a by-product of distillation. Rose otto is virtually colourless and semi-solid at cool temperatures. The steam-distilled rose otto is one of the most expensive essential oils, because the flowers secrete such a minute amount. It requires 60,000 roses (57kg) to make 28g of rose otto. The solvent-extracted rose absolute is less expensive because a great deal more is produced, mainly for the perfume industry. The fragrance of rose otto is sweet and mellow with a hint of cloves and vanilla. Rose absolute is a deep yellow, slightly viscous liquid with a sweet, mellow scent. The odour effect of both is warming and relaxing, and reputedly aphrodisiac.
In the middle ages apothecaries prescribed rose for tuberculosis. Teas made from the petals and/or leaves were used for poor circulation and digestive problems, irregular and painful periods, liver congestion, fevers, eye infections, skin complaints, headaches and nervous tension. Rosehips, particularly those of the wild rose , have a high aniount of vitamin C, containing four times as much as blackcurrants and ten times the amount in oranges and lemons. Rosehips were recogniied as a rich source of vitamin C during the Second World War; this prompted the British Ministry of Health to distribute rosehip syrup. Now, people are wary of taking it because of its high sugar content, and rosehip tea is a healthier alternative. In aromatherapv, rose otto is seen as the supreme tonic for the female reproductive system. It can also benefit anyone with a nervous disposition. To calm and soothe, massage the diluted oil into the solar plexus or add a few drops of pure essential oil to your bath. Rose otto is also a marvellous skin care oil. And distilled rosewater is one of the finest skin tonics; it can even help soothe stress-related eczema. Cotton wool pads soaked in rosewater, applied as a compress, soothe sore, itchy and tired eyes.
Adulteration
As this is one of the most expensive oils on the market, adulteration is very sophisticated and difficult to detect. However, numerous synthetic components can be used to boost the diluted true oil e.g. phenylethyl alcohol, diethylphthalate, citronellol, geraniol, isoeugenol, heliotropine, cyclamal, amyl salicytate and fractions from geranium oil such as rhodinol etc. The absolute is also often diluted.
GRAS
Both Rose Otto and Rose Absolute have GRAS status
|
|
|
| Rose Absolute from |
 |
|
|
|
|
| Natural Health Crafters -While every effort is made by us to ensure that any information given is accurate. We do not endorse, nor encourage anyone to implement the suggestions or recipes contained in this site or during any communications with our officers, staff or employees without the consent of his/her physician. We do not take any liability for your implementation of any products available through this site or associated linked sites. Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. |
|
|