Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Descriptions
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Profiles
Recipes
Herbs

leaderboard

 


Peru Balsam Essential Oil

Peru Balsam
Balsam Peru Myroxylon pereira; native to Mexico, Panama and Jamaica, the tree grows wild in the tropical forests and is npw cultivated in Central and South America, India, west Africa and Ceylon. This member of the "bean" family is an evergreen tree, growing up to 100 feet high with gray bark, attractive tree with a mahogany-like wood, compound leaves dotted with oil glands, white pealike flowers, and yellow seed pods. The flowers are fragrant and white, and its leaves are evergreen. A thick, aromatic, reddish brown resin (balsam) exudes from the bark of damaged tree trunks. It is cultivated in the region bordering the Pacific Ocean now known as the Balsam Coast. Balsam Peru derives it's name because it was originally assembled and shipped to Europe from the ports of Callao and Lima, in Peru.

The leaves and fruits of M. pereirae have been used by indigenous tribes of Mexico and Central America and the bitter resin employed for asthma, catarrh, rheumatism, and external wounds and the Choco Indian use the powdered bark as an underarm deodorant. Since the time of the Incas, Peruvians have used balsam to relieve fevers, colds, coughs, bronchitis, inflammation of the mouth and pharynx, and any tendency toward infections. The Aztecs cultivated the tree in their royal gardens and made compresses with the mashed leaves to speed the healing of wounds. The sap was highly prized by the Spanish clergy who used it in sacramental ointments. Papal bulls of 1562 and 1571 forbade the destruction of the balsam trees. In a 16th century book by a Spanish physician (Nicols Monardes), Peruvian Balsam was described in the manner by which it was used by indigenous people of Mexico. They collected balsam on wax dishes held under incisions made in the bark. He wrote enthusiastically that it was one of the best resins to come out of the Americas, prized for its use in a wide variety of ailments, lemony aroma, and sweet taste. Seeds are used to flavor aguardiente, a popular alcoholic beverage in Latin America. For centuries, Indians in Central and South America, including the Incas used the balsam to stop bleeding and promote healing. The leaves are diuretic and have the ability to expel parasitic worms. The balsam has antiseptic, fungicidal, and demulcent properties.

The balsam is extracted from the scorched tree stems, the bark cut in V-shaped incisions made in the trunk and a vessel is secured under the incision to collect the resin which is then purified by melting, straining, and solidifying. The exuded resin is a thick flammable liquid which changes from a yellow color to dark brown; the smell is balsamic and aromatic, some saying vanilla-like but with a bitter taste. The tree starts to be productive after 5 to 6 years and continues to yield for 30 years.

Balsam Peru The indigenous use of Peru Balsam led to its export to Europe in the 17th century where it was first documented in the German pharmacopeia and to its use as a bactericide, fungicide and parasiticide in cases of scabies, ringworm, pediculosis, granulations, superficial ulcerations, wounds, bed sores, diaper rash and chilblains. Balsam of Peru has been in the US Pharmacopeia since 1820 used for bronchitis, laryngitis, dysmenorrhea, diarrhea, dysentery and leucorrhea and has also been used to flavor alcohol, soft drinks, chewing gum and as a fragrance material for its aromatic vanilla like-odor. Today it is used extensively in topical preparations for the treatment of wounds, ulcers, and scabies, and can be found in hair tonics, anti-dandruff preparations, feminine hygiene sprays and as a natural fragrance in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions and perfumes.

Balsam of Peru contains 50 to 64% volatile oil and 20-28% resin. The volatile oil contains benzoic and cinnamic acid estes, and small amounts of nerolidol, and free benzoic and cinnamic acids and are believed to be the main active constituents Balsam of Peru has antiseptic, antiparasitic and antibacterial properties and has shown to promote the growth of epithelial cells. It is reported highly effective in cases of scabies, destroying the itch acarus and its eggs, and being much preferred over other sulfur ointments, and also useful in cases of prurigo, pruritus and later stages of acute eczema. Peruvian Balsam is found in ointments and lotions for soothing skin diseases such as scabies, diaper rash, and ringworm. It also works well to soothe the itch of hemorrhoids. When used internally Peruvian Balsam acts as an expectorant and decongestant in treating emphysema, bronchitis, and bronchial asthma. It is also used for sore throats and diarrhea.

Common Names: Balsam of Peru, Peru Balsam, Balsam Peru, Balsamo De Peru, Balsamo Peruano, Baume De Tolu, Pau De Balsamo.



Adulteration: 
GRAS Status:Peru Balsam has GRAS status. (49)
Properties, Indications
and Uses:
Properties: Anti-infectious, antibacterial, antiparasitic, antiseptic, anticatarrh, expectorant and cicatrix.(1)

Indicated for: Bronchitis, chronic asthma, bad colds, virus parasites and skin disease.(1)

Uses: Primarily used for skin care, the massage of muscles for circulation, and as an inhalant for respiratory and immune systems. Effective at relieving the itch of scabies, ringworm, pruritis and eczema. It is also helpful for relieving chapped hands and feet.(1)
Toxicity:LD50 - (oral) rat >g/kg; (dermal) rabbit >g/kg.
Irritation/Sensitisation - not known
Phototoxicity - Nil reported
Perfumery Uses:




 

Essential Oil Descriptions

Browse Descriptions
Search Descriptions
Botanical Index
Bibliography





Peru Balsam
Essential Oil

Profile
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com