leaderboard
        





Myrtle Essential Oil



Myrtle

MyrtleMyrtle Myrtus communis or True Myrtle is an evergreen shrub or small tree with dense foliage, native to southern Europe and north Africa. They are evergreen shrubs or small trees, growing to 5 m tall. The leaves are entire, 3-5 cm long, with a pleasantly fragrant essential oil. The flowers have five petals and sepals, and an amazingly large number of stamens. Petals are usually white, with globose blue-black berries containing several seeds. The flowers are pollinated by insects, and the seeds dispersed by birds which feed on the berries. The berries are edible, but are rarely eaten. The eucalyptus, native to Australia and widely planted in the Middle East is in the same family.

Used in ancient Greece, the astringent, tonic and antiseptic properties of its leaves are used to heal wounds, or internally to remedy disorders of the digestive and urinary systems. The essential oil is antiseptic and anti-catarrhal, and is used to treat chest ailments. Greek mythology, myrtle was considered to be sacred to Aphrodite. Traditions of brides wearing crowns of myrtle on their wedding day was common to ancient Greeks. The ancient Greeks and Romans honored poets with Myrtle to suggest that their fame would never die. Green Myrtle has been characteristic of the Mediterranean for thousands of years, and made its most famous cosmetic debut as a major ingredient in Angel’s Water, a 16th century skin tonic that was used to enhance the complexion.

On the Italian island of Sardinia, a digestive liqueur called mirto is made by macerating myrtle berries in alcohol. The myrtle branches and leaves are used in the lulav on the Jewish holiday of Sukkot.

Dioscorides prescribed an extract in wine for lung and bladder infections. The leaves and flowers used to be used in skincare. In Italy and Greece myrtle was used to make a cough syrup for children with colds. An infusion from the whole plant was taken as a stimulant. An infusion from only the root was used as an astringent. An infusion from the leaves and young branches was considered a health remedy for asthma and other respiratory ailments. A decoction from the leaves was used to blacken the hair. The dry leaves and flowers were mixed with other aromatic herbs to prepare hair lotions. Egyptians incorporated it into several formulas for cosmetics and for a number of skin ailments and to cleanse the skin.

MyrtleThe pale yellow to orange essential oil is steam distilled from the young leaves.

Myrtle essential oil is characterized as being antiseptic, an astringent, bactericidal, and as an expectorant. Aromatherapy applications include usage to combat sore throats and coughs. Other authorities refer to Myrtle’s use in dealing with addictions and addictive behavior. It is non-irritating and non-sensitizing, which makes it an appropriate oil to treat children and the elderly in cases of respiratory afflictions, chronic lung conditions, colds, infections.

Myrtle is a good astringent for oily skin and acne, also useful in treating devitalized, irritated and inflamed skin. Although usually recommended for use on oily skin, it is recommended for all skin types since, like geranium essential oil, it's action is balancing and revitalizing. Also recommended in treating hemorrhoids.

Good for stress, nervous tension, impotence, frigidity. Some sources give no psychological uses, but others list it for despair, fear of illness or death, and self-distraction, and says it is "helpful for people whose body seems draped in a gray brown veil from smoking, drug abuse, or emotions like anger, greed, envy, or fear....it supports those who need to get through dark times and prepare themselves for brighter things ahead"





Myrtle Essential Oil from


Myrtle Oil Profile  :   Bibliography  :   Medical Glossary  :   General Glossary

        
        
Natural Health Crafters -While every effort is made by us to ensure that any information given is accurate. We do not endorse, nor encourage anyone to implement the suggestions or recipes contained in this site or during any communications with our officers, staff or employees without the consent of his/her physician. We do not take any liability for your implementation of any products available through this site or associated linked sites. Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy.