|
|
|
Juniperberry Essential Oil
Juniperberry Juniperus communis of the 60 or so species that make up the juniper family, it&rsquos the berries of the common juniper that are use as a medicine, spice and source of essential oil. The plant is a coniferous, evergreen shrub, or small tree, growing up to 6m high, with reddish twigs and blueish-green needle like leaves. Native to northern Europe, south west Asia and north America, it usually grows at the edges og woodlands on heath, moorland and mountain slopes. The greenish-yellow flowers (tiny cones) appear in early summer and develope into small berries that take two - three years to ripen from green to blue and then to black. The whole plant emits a strong balsamic, pine-like aroma.
Juniper is an important medicinal plant that has been employed for thousands of years. Remains of the berries have been found at prehistoric dwelling sites in the Swiss lakes. The ancient Greeks burned juniper as a fumigant to combat epidemics (including the balck plague) and the Tibetans and native Americans revered it as a sacred incense. The ancient Egyptians used juniper berries to make perfumes and cosmetics and also to cure headaches, juniper was also considered to be able to restore lost youth. In the middle ages juniper was believed to ward off demons, disease and venomous creatures and it was commonly planted next to cottage doors as a protection from the &lsquoevil eye&rsquo and to keep snakes away. During the 19th century, the berries were burned in French hospitals to prevent the spread of smallpox: and in Switzerland juniper branches were smouldered over the fuel in schoolrooms to fumigate them when it was too cold to open the windows.
In the 1600’s a Dutch physician, Dr Sylvius made a blood purifying concoction of twice distilled, grain alcohol and juniper berries and called it ‘jenever’. This Dutch gin was popular with English soldiers occupying Holland at the time, and they brought the recipe back home, where - in English gin - the perfumed juniper flavour became even more pronounced. Juniper is also used to flavour other liqueuers and soft drinks. In the kitchen, the crushed, ripe berries impart a piquant flavour to roasts, casseroles and especially baked or stuffed red cabbage. The berries are particularily suitable for recipes using game.
|
Scientific Research and analysis of juniper berries reveals that they contain powerful medicinal substances, including, organic acids, tannins, and a bitter compound known as juniperin. These give juniper strong diuritic, tonic and carminative (relieves flatulence and griping pain in the abdomen) and antiseptic properties. Hernalists use the crushed dried berries in teas for cystitis, diarrhoea, flatulence, gout and rheumatic pain. When chewed, the berries sweetem the breath and help to heal infested gums. And juniper compresses (using juniper tea) are beneficial for infected skin conditions. Both herbalists and aromatherapists recommend steam inhalations of the oil to ease bronchitis, colds and flu. Incidentally the wood and needles have similar properties, although they are not as potent as the berries.
Juniperberry Essential Oil The highest quality essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the berries, it is a virtually colorless liquid with a fresh, woody, balsamic, peppery aroma. Its odour effect is warming and restorative, yet also calming. Juniper has also a reputation as an aphrodisiac. When buying the essential oil, however do ensure that the label states ‘Juniperberry’ and not just ‘Juniper’. as commercial Juniper Berry Oil is produced by two methods: The best oil is steam distilled from the crushed, dried or partially dried, ripe berries. Occasionally water distillation is used. The greater part of all commercial juniperberry oil, however, is derived from the fermented fruits as a by product of the central European juniper brandy manufacturing. It should be noted that juniper berries contain certain amounts of fixed oil, occasionally called juniper oil. Juniperberry Oil is a water white or very pale yellow, mobile oil, having a fresh, yet warm, rich balsamic, woody sweet and pineneedle like odor. The oil derived from the fermented fruits usually has a more turpentine like, pinene like odor and little or no balsamic sweetness. Its tenacity is inferior to that of the true oil.
|
Therapeutic Properties Aromatherapists value juniper berry essential oil for its de-toxifying properties - its ability to promote the elimination of uric acid and other toxic wastes from the system. An accumulation of such wastes worsens gout, rheumatism and arthritis. When used in compresses, baths or massage blends, the oil is valuable for cellulite, fluid retention in PMS (USA - PMT) and cystitis. Some people find juniperberry can irritate the skin, so keep to a fairly weak solution to with which to start the treatment.
Juniperberry has excellent astringent properties and is used (often with cypress, frankincense and/or geranium) in the treatment of haemorrhoids, either in a sitz bath (a hip bath) or as an ingredient in ointments. The oil is also valuable for many skin problems such as excessively oily skin and acne. In France the oil is highly regarded as a tonic, particularily considered beneficial in convalescence; for this purpose it is usually diluted in a carrier oil and used as a whole body friction rub.
In view of juniper’s ability to detox a congested system, coinciding with its ancient reputation as a shield against demonic influences, many aromatherapists credit the oil with the ability to cleanse and disperse on a psychological level too. It is said to help purge us of worry and despondancy, and to dispel feelings of being ‘invaded’ by the emotional demands of others. In any kind of detox massage, juniper works well combined with other detoxifying oils, especially rose otto and lemon. For general body massage and for aromatic mood enhancement, it is delightful with bergamot (and other citrus oils) and with oils from the woody, floral and peppery groups.
| Adulteration: | True Juniper Berry oil is rare and the fermented oil is usually sold. Many componants can be added e.g. pinene, camphene, myrcene and turpentine oil fractions etc. Juniper wood oil and Juniper twig oil, also oil of juniperus smerka, are often used as adulterants |
| GRAS Status: | Juniperberry essential oil has GRAS status |
Properties, Indications and Uses: |
Uses
Juniper Berry oil is a carminative, and is used for flatulence and colic: it is also used as a diuretic, but not for those with renel disease.
|
| Toxicity: |
LD50 - (oral) rat >8g/kg; (dermal) rabbit >5g/kg.
Irritation/Sensitisation - Nil at 8% (Human)
Phototoxicity - Nil
|
| Perfumery Uses: | |
|
|
|
|
|