|
|
|
Galbanum Essential Oil
Galbanum
|
Galbanum Ferula galbaniflua is a north Persian plant having a solid, tall stem about 4 or 5 feet high. The leaves are grayish-tomentose, the radical ones being triangular in outline, and decompound-pinnate, pinnatifid, the sections being linear-obtuse. The radical leaves are large and the stem leaves small. It is in flower from May to June, and the seeds ripen from June to August. The flowers are hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Flies. The plant is self-fertile. The fruit is thin and flat, winged near the face, has slender, prominent ribs, and in the grooves presents single oil-tubes. Sometimes two narrow tubes are present. Ferula rubricaulis is a south Persian plant, probably growing to some extent in northern Persia also. It has been classed with the preceding by some botanists, while others accord to it a separate place. It differs chiefly in the greater width of the leaf segments, and in having more numerous and narrower oil-tubes.
Historically the plant from which the gum-resin Galbanum was obtained, is not definitely known. The British Pharmacopoeia (1898) mentions the above-named species and refers to the probability of other species of Ferula yielding it. That the Ferula galbaniflua is believed to yield it is due to the statement of F. A. Buhse, a German resident of Persia, who relates that in 1848, he was informed that the product spontaneously exudes from the plant in question, and was told by the natives that it was the source of galbanum. Galbanum is imported from the Levant, and from India in cases and chests. It is generally found in lumps, consisting of large, irregular masses of a brownish or dark-brownish color, and composed of agglutinated tears, some few of which, when broken, are somewhat translucent; they have a waxy density, but become soft and sticky at a temperature of 35º to 37.7º C. (95º to 100º F.), are not pulverizable unless in very cold weather, have a strong, unpleasant odor, and a hot, somewhat acrid, and amarous taste. Occasionally, galbanum is met with in the form of oval, globular, or irregular tears.
There has been confusion or uncertainty about the nature (color, taste, odor, medicinal properties) of galbanum, about the plants involved, and the habitats. The confusion has resulted mainly from the more or less similarity of galbanum to other resins yielded by some other umbelliferous plants, e.g., sagapenum (from Ferula persica, asafetida, opopanax, and koma. The etymology of the word rightly points to the Near Eastern and Middle Eastern provenience of galbanum-yielding plants. Galbanum is mentioned in the Bible (Exodus 30.34-35), not as a medicinal drug, but as an ingredient of a sacred incense (also including frankincense, onycha, etc.) destined to be burned in the "Tabernacle of the Congregation." Pliny and Dioscorides refer to ancient Syria as the habitat of the galbanum plant. Galbanum was widely used in ancient Mesopotamia for medicinal purposes.
|
Galbanum oil is steam distilled or steam and water distilled from Galbanum resin. The soft or Levant type of galbanum is preferred since it contains far more essential oil. The yield of Galbanum Oil by steam and water distillation is usually in excess of 15%. Galbanum Oil is a colorless to pale yellow or pale olive yellow, mobile liquid which possesses an intensely green, fresh leafy odor with a dry woody backnote of balsamic, bark like character. The oil has a pine like topnote which is less pronounced in the odor of the resinoid. The latter, in turn, has a more woody balsamic, conifer resinous character.
Galbanum was used by ancient civilizations as incense and the Egyptians used it in their embalming work as well as for cosmetics. The Hebrews used galbanum as an anointing oil. Traditionally it was used medicinally for digestive problems and skin disorders. It was also used for respiratory ailments and to calm the body.
Galbanum is used to treat bronchitis, asthma, and other respiratory problems. It is also useful for stimulating circulation and in soothing tension, hysteria, and other nervous conditions. The resin of this plant works well as a digestive aid and helps reduce flatulence, stomach pains, and colic. As a plaster, Galbanum works well on skin infections and inflammation, such as boils, abscesses, skin ulcers, and rheumatism. In some cases Galbanum has been used to promote menstruation, and for treating leucorrhea. When mixed with Violet leaf oil and Rose oil, it also revitalizes aging skin.
Galbanum is generally regarded as safe when used as directed, however, it is best to consult with a physician for use of Galbanum essential oil internally. If you are pregnant, nursing, epileptic, have liver or kidney damage, or have cancer, do not use this or any essential oil without the guidance of a qualified physician. Not recommended for use by young children.
|
|
| Galbanum Essential Oil from |
 |
|
|