Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Descriptions
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Profiles
Recipes
Herbs


leaderboard

 


Frankincence Essential Oil

Frankincence
Frankincense - at one time it was more valuable than gold, the enigmatic and ancient aroma of frankincense is still highly esteemed by aromatherapists and meditators alike.

Frankincense Boswellia carterii is obtained from an unspectacular scrubby bush of the genus Boswellia, native to the arid regions of Arabia and East Africa. Of the known 25 species of tree that produce ‘frankincense’ resin gum, the most common are Boswellia carterii found mainly in Somalia, Oman and Ethiopia, and , Saudi frankincense. The Arabic name is luban, which means white or cream. It's also known as olibanum, and its essential oil is often called "Oil of Lebanon." It's commonly recognized western name, frankincense, is said to have originated from the Frankish (French) Knights of the Crusades who treasured it in large quantities. The resin and essential oil are also known as African elemi. Frankincense trees originated in the Dhofar valley and carried great economic importance to figures such as the Queen of Sheba and King Solomon. Recent evidence has indicated that frankincense was exported to China during the Ming Dynasty.

In southern Arabia, the small trees, which reach a height of 3 - 7 m, are found scattered in dry rock gullies, formed into bizarre shapes by the sun, wind and impoverished soil. For thousands of years, nomadic families have travelled into the desert to collect the frankincense resin (at this stage a milky white resin) which flows when a tool called a mengaff is used to scrape about a five-inch section down the trunk of tree. This hardens under the hot sun into amber or orange brown ‘tears’ between the sizes of a pea and a walnut. The tree is marked and the harvester returns in two weeks to scrape what has become hardened frankincense resin from the tree. Resins which fall to the ground are collected on large palm leaves placed when first tapping the tree. The process repeats itself for about 3 months during harvesting. The frankincense tears are scraped off into a basket and transported to the ports for world-wide shipment.

The ancient Egyptians imported tonnes of frankincesne and myrrh every year from the mysterious land of Punt, thought to be modern day Somalia, and through Jordan and Israel via the famous Incense Route from Sabaía;, the land of the Queen of Sheba (now Yemen and Oman). Frankincense was used by the Egyptians as a fumigant, ritual incense and medicine. The earliest recorded use of the substance is found in an inscription on the tomb of a 15th century BC Egyptian queen named Hathsepsut. As a cosmetic, the gum resin was charred and ground to make a black powder known as kohl, used by men and women to paint the eyelids.

Of its myriad uses, frankincense was favoured by the ancient folks as a treatment for wounds and skin diseases, urinary tract infections, gynaecological disorders, and as an expectorant for chronic catarrh. Frankincense also played a role in the religious and domestic lives of the ancient Greeks, Romans, Babylonians, Persian and Hebrews. Today it is still a major ingredient in Jewish ceremonial incense, forming part of the sabbath day offering. Frankincense is also a natural insecticide and was used in ancient Egypt to fumigate wheat silos and repel wheat moths. In Arabia, the smoke of burning frankincense resin is used to repel mosquitoes and sand flies. Researchers have found that burning frankincense indoors improves the acoustic properties of the room.

For many centuries frankincense has been an important ingredient in incense mixtures burned in Roman Catholic and Greek Orthodox churches. In the past, it was thought that emotion, such as worry, grief and fear, created energies that affected the atmosphere in a room. Since people often left their distress in churches and temples, incense was used to cleanse the space on a psychic or subtle level. Frankincense has been one of the world's most treasured commodities since the beginning of written history. At its peak its value rivaled that of gold, the rarest silks, and the most precious of gems.

FrankincenseThe Science in 1981, scientist in Germany were intrigued by reports that inhaling frankincense can be emotionally adictive to some people, such as altar boys. They found that when the gum resin (not the essential oil) is burned, it produces traces of tetrahydrocanninol. This psychoactive substance is said to enhance creativity and dream recall. Others have found that the balsamic aroma of frankincense, both the essential oil and the raw incense material, has the ability to deepen the breathing, which produces feelings of calm - a state conducive to prayer and meditation.

People in Arabic countries have always used frankincense for medicinal, as well as religious purposes. For instance, they burn frankincesne to relieve the pain of toothache, labout pains and to lower fever, while people suffering from rheumatism and arthritis suspend thei painful joints in the smoke. A study at the university of Munich has demonstrated the anti-inflamatory effects of frankincense on joint pain. The remedy, known as Boswellia, is sold in health stores, both as an ointment and as tablets for internal dosage. It contains boswelliac acids extracted from the frankincense gum resin.

The Essential Oil is steam distilled in Europe from the imported gum resin. It is a pale yellow or greenish liquid with a warm rich, sweet balsamic aroma, often with a note of camphor. A high quality oil will also reveal a lemony nuance. Its odour effect is intriguing, initially warming and mentally clarifying, giving way to deeply relaxing sensations, all making it the supreme choice for facilitation of meditation.

In aromatherapy, frankincense oil is valued for its beneficial effects on the respiratory system and may be used in steam inhalations, baths and massages for catarrh, bronchitis and coughs. the oil has also been recommended for asthma, though this should only be undertaken as part of a professionally supervised holistic healing programme.

Evidence amongst aromatherapists and their clients indicates that baths and massages with the oil can help reduce excessive menstruation associated with menopause. If the aroma is liked, it has a calming effect on the nervous system and may help with the emotional upheavals commonly experienced by women at this time of their lives. For womens health problems, the rather ‘masculine’ fragrance is usually blend with rose, neroli and/or lavender.

With the current resurgence of interest in frankincense as a remedy for rheumatism and arthritis, it is certainly worth using the oil in the bath and in massage blends to alleviate pain in muscles and joints. Aromatherapists recommend blending it with other anti-rheumatic and aroma compatible oils, such as juniper berry, lavender and rosemary. Frankincense is regarded as a tonic with particular benefits to oily skins - although to counteract its possible drying effect, incorporate it into a cream base or dilute in a carrier oil such as avocado. Some aromatherapists believe that frankincense based skin care products soften the appearance of wrinkles. While there is no scientific evidence to support this view, it is certainly worth a try.





Adulteration:Many of the components are added as synthetics, in particular α-pinene. The quality of the oils vary according to both source and method of extraction.
GRAS Status:Approved for use in foods.
Properties, Indications
and Uses:
Properties: ()

Indicated for: ()

Uses: ()
Toxicity:LD50 - (oral) rat >g/kg; (dermal) rabbit >g/kg.
Irritation/Sensitisation - not known
Phototoxicity - Nil reported
Perfumery Uses:






 

Essential Oil Descriptions

Browse Descriptions
Search Descriptions
Botanical Index
Bibliography





Frankincence
Essential Oil

Profile
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


leaderboard


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com