|
|
|
German Chamomile Essential Oil
The Chamomile most often used in aromatherapy is called Roman Chamomile (Anthemis nobilis), which is also known as Chamaemelum nobile, or ‘Noble Chamomile’. The oil’s colour varies from clear to very pale blue. German Chamomile (Matricaria recutica) is the other type used in aromatherapy, which has a rich, dark blue to green colour and is thicker in consistency. Although the two types of Chamomile have different benefits, both contain an effective anti-inflammatory, called azulene, although German Chamomile contains a greater amount. Roman chamomile is a low European perennial found in dry fields and around gardens and cultivated grounds. The stem is procumbent, the leaves alternate, bipinnate, finely dissected, and downy to glabrous. The solitary, terminal flower heads, rising 8 to 12 inches above the ground, consist of prominent yellow disk flowers and silver-white ray flowers. It flowers in June and July. German Chamomile is a Southern European annual plant found wild along roadsides, in fields, and cultivated in gardens. The round, downy, hollow, furrowed stem may be procumbent or rise upright to a height of 16 inches. The leaves are pale green, bipinnate, sharply incised, and sessile. The flower heads are like those of Roman Chamomile, and the white ray flowers are often bent down to make the disk-flowers even more prominent.
‘Noble’ Chamomile - Anthemis nobilis/Chamaemelum nobile The history of Chamomile dates back at least to the time of the Ancient Egyptians, when it was dedicated to their Gods for being a cure for the ‘Ague’ (What we would now probably describe as Acute Fever) but it is impossible to believe that this ancient and 'noble' herb had not already been known and appreciated for thousands of years before that by many cultures. In ancient Egypt, Chamomile was considered sacred, and dedicated to the sun-god Ra, and as the religious rituals were performed at dawn, so the tiny Chamomile flowers opened its petals. The word ‘Chamomile’ as we now know in English comes from the Greek khamaimelon, or 'Ground Apple'. Pliny describes the plant as having the aroma of ‘apples or quinces’. In Spain it has been known for centuries as Mantazilla or 'Little Apple' and is used for flavouring the light sherry which bears its name. The ancient Arabic doctors used Chamomile, as did the Saxons, and all surviving ancient European herbals mention it. In Victorian times Chamomile, along with lavender, was used to calm people who became hysterical.
|
Chamomile was known to the Romans and used for incense and in beverages. Ironically, the name 'Roman Chamomile' by which it is sometimes known, does not stem from this time, but from a rather arbitary naming of the herb in the 19th century by a plant collector who happened to find some growing in the Colleseum in Rome! In the Middle Ages it was used as a 'strewing' herb to improve the atmosphere at gatherings and festivals, and to the Anglo Saxons it was one of the 'Nine Sacred Herbs' and known as 'Maythen'. In these times it was also used widely in Beer Making as a bittering ingredient, and it was not until hops took over that function that it ceased to be used for this purpose.
The uses of Chamomile and lavender can seem to overlap. Both essential oils are soothing and calming, and could be used together for an even greater effect. Use Chamomile whenever there is an inflammation, and lavender more for when anti-infectious action is needed.
Like lavender, Chamomile is a suitable oil for children. It can even be used for teething infants, if it is diluted in carrier oil and smoothed into the affected area. Whether you make your own herbal tea from dried Chamomile flowers or use a teabag, a little weak tea can be sipped by a child or added to the bath. Both as an essential oil and as a tea, Chamomile will soothe nervousness and encourage a fretful child to sleep.
The flowers have for centuries been used to scent clothing and bed linen, made into potpourris, strewn on flours to deter fleas and other insects, and used to help freshen the air. Light-haired women would put Chamomile flowers in the final rinsing water to brighten and perfume their hair.
Chamomile flowers are easily brewed into a tea which is relaxing, healing and calming, particularly before going to bed. Drink Chamomile tea to help soothe indigestion, nausea and gastritis, too. Legend has it that 150 years ago an English general poured Chamomile tea over a gaping wound on his opponent. The healing that took place was so impressive, that he made a friend and peace was declared! Researchers at the National Institutes of Health discovered that chamomile can help people with some intestinal discomfort. Chamomile works as an anti-inflammatory and reduces gas. The same study recommended that people drink a cup of tea after meals, and emphasized the herb’s safety. University of Newcastle in the United Kingdom refers to chamomile as a medicine that strengthens the stomach.
An essential oil often sold as ‘Chamomile’ is actually ‘fake’. Chamomile maroc is given the name ‘Chamomile’ because the daisy-like flower looks similar to true Chamomile, but is has different properties. More accurately called ‘Ormenis flower’, it is used in colognes and perfumes. It does not contain azulene but it has certain healing properties, being helpful for insomnia, arthritis, rheumatism, colds and chills, and in skin-care preparations. This oil generally calming and eases emotional upsets, anxiety, fear, apprehension, worry, stress and tension – including the tension caused by menopause-induced hormonal imbalance. It’s also useful for those who are tired following over activity.
| Adulteration: | Synthetic chamazulene is often added to "improve" the quality of German chamomile, as there is no direct correlation between colour and quality; aging of the oil also leads to deteriation in the colour to a pale green and even brown. Chamazulene could also be added to Moroccan chamomile in order to fool the buyer into believing it was the more expensive German oil. Some producers extract flowers of the matricaria recutica with solvents which results in an ink-blue colour with a high viscosity; this can then be added to low grade oils. Addition of isobutyl angelate and bisabolols to roman chamomile. |
| GRAS Status: | German Chamomile essential oil has GRAS status. (49) |
Properties, Indications and Uses: |
Properties: ()
Indicated for: ()
Uses: Chamomile Tea is a very soothing drink made from dried flower heads and containing the essential oil (usually made from Roman Chamomile). German chamomile has anti-inflammatory activity and is used in various medicinal concoctions in Europe e.g. as a poultice; Roman chamomile is used for the same purpose. Both herbs are used for rinsing blond hair and included in shampoos etc..
Experiments on patients with ventricular catheterisation showed that in 12/12 patients Chamomile tea prepared from Matricaria had no significant effects. However, a marked hypnotic effect was observed and 10 minutes after drinking the tea 10/12 patients fell asleep, the deep sleep lasting about 90 minutes. (37)
|
| Toxicity: | LD50 - (oral) rat >g/kg; (dermal) rabbit >g/kg.
Irritation/Sensitisation - not known
Phototoxicity - Nil reported |
| Perfumery Uses: | |
|
|
|
|
|
|