Cassia Essential Oil
Cassia is native to the south-eastern parts of China and to a lesser extent in Vietnam and India. It is a slender, evergreen tree up to 20 m high, with leathery leaves and small white flowers, with the essential being obtained by steam distillation from the leaves, twigs and stalks. It is cheaper and more abundant than the Ceylon variety, and is the only official essential oil of Cinnamon in the United States Pharmacopoeia and German Pharmacopoeia. It is mostly imported from Canton and Singapore. Its value dependant mainly on the percentage of cinnamic aldehyde which it contains. It is heavier, less liquid, and congeals more quickly than the Ceylonese variety.
| Adulteration: | Cassia oil (Cinnamomum aromaticum/cassia) by the addition of synthetic cinnamic aldehyde, methyl cinnamic aldehyde & coumarin. |
| GRAS Status: | |
Properties, Indications and Uses: |
Properties: ()
Indicated for: ()
Uses: ()
|
| Toxicity: | LD50 - (oral) rat >2.8 ml/kg; (dermal) rabbit >g/kg.
Irritation/Sensitisation - not known
Phototoxicity - Nil reported |
| Perfumery Uses: | Very little use in perfumes or cosmetics because of its dark colour. |
|
|