Logo

Home
Business Parks
Essential Oils

Oil Descriptions
  
Essential Oils A - D
  Essential Oils E - K
  Essential Oils L - P
  Essential Oils Q - Z

Oil Profiles
Recipes
Herbs


leaderboard

 


Cajeput Essential Oil

Cajeput
Cajeput Melaleuca cajuputi also sometimes referred to as the white tea tree, the cajuput tree originates from the Malayan coastal plains. It is (closely related to M. leucadendron and also known as M. Minor) of the Myrtaceae family and is also known as white wood (from the Malaysian word kayu-puti), weeping tea tree, and weeping paperback. An evergreen, vigorous growing tree, it can reach 30 meters (98 feet) with thick pointed leaves and white flowers, the flexible trunk has a whitish spongy bark which flakes off easily. Melaleuca is a genus of around 170 species in the Myrtle family (Myrtaceae). However, there are many unnamed and incorrectly named species and the true number is probably well in excess of 200. The majority of species are endemic to Australia but several occur to the north (eg. Indonesia, New Guinea, New Caledonia, Malaysia). The first plants of the genus were, in fact, collected in the mid 1600s in Indonesia by George Runf, a Dutch merchant. These two species are now known as M.leucadendra and M.cajuputi and both also occur in tropical Australia.

Cajeput has been known in Europe for above two centuries. But there was a lot of confusion as to the origin and botanical origin, and many of the early texts pronounce M. leucadendron as being the source, however when Rumphius first described the tree under the name of Arbor alba, a literal translation of one of its Malay names, Cayu-puti, or White-tree. Several botanists have described it in more recent times; but the species was generally mistaken till the researches of Sir J. Smith, published in 1819 in Rees' Cyclopaedia, and those of Roxburgh, first made public after his death by Mr. Colebrooke in the Medico-Botanical Transactions for 1828. Rumphius accurately distinguishes two closely allied species under the names Arbor alba major and minor. The former was generally considered the source of cajeput-oil, probably because the Malays apply to it chiefly the name of Cayuputi, its more correct Malay name, however, being Cayu-Gelam. This is the Melaleuca Leucadendron of modern botanists, an inhabitant of most of the Molucca Isles. It appears, however, from the inquiries of Smith and of Roxburgh that the usual reference to this species is a mistake; that the Arbor alba major of Rumphius, contrary to his statement, has no odour ; and that cajeput oil is the product only of his Arbor alba minor, the Melaleuca minor of Smith as well as Decandolle, or M. Cajuputi of Roxburgh, Lindley, and others.

CajeputEssential oil is steam distilled from the fresh leaves and twigs. It takes approximately 60-70 kg of leaves and twigs to make 1 kg of essential oil. Traces of copper have been detected in the oil and this may explain its green tint. Although a member of the Tea tree family, its synonyms White Tea tree or Swamp Tea tree are potentially confusing. Tea tree should never have a cineol content above 5% or 6%, whereas the minimum cineol content of Cajeput is 50%.

Medicinally, the traditional use is for a range of skin infections and as a stimulant. Historically, Vietnam has been one of the largest producers of this oil, but due to international trade embargoes, they were unable to officially export the oil for many years. Their main trading partners, Singapore and India, purchased the oil and resold it as being of their own origin.

Not only has it been used as an ingredient for cosmetics and perfumes, it was also well known for its antiseptic properties and was a traditional remedy for the stomach, for rheumatism, cholera and as an insecticide. Its most frequent uses today, however, are externally in the treatment of various skin diseases. For this latter group of affections it is used for its antiparasitic effect in such diseases as scabies, tinea versicolor, etc., and for its stimulating action in acne rosaces, psoriasis, and other chronic conditions. It is also used externally as a counter-irritant in chronic rheumatism and other painful conditions. Like many other essential oils it relieves toothache if introduced into the hollow carious tooth.

Presently there are some research projects investigating the use of Cajuput as a natural pesticide in agriculture. Initial tests have revealed a high success rates and the commercial potentials are now being investigated.





Adulteration:Cajeput can be replaced by cheaper eucalyptus oil e.g. eucalyptus globulus or a combination of eucalyptus with traces of terpinyl acetate, terpinyl propionate and terpineol esters. Niaouli is very similar to cajeput but costs about the same.
GRAS Status:Cajeput essential oil has GRAS status.
Properties, Indications
and Uses:
Properties: Anti-infectious, antiseptic and hormone like properties(1)

Indicated for: Genital herpes, respiratory infections, hemorrhoids and varicose veins. (1)

Uses: Cajeput is used as a carminative (internally) the dose is 0.05 - 0.2ml. It is also used as a mild rubefacient (externally) and is included in a number of ointments and liniments. (37)
Toxicity:LD50 - (oral) rat 4g/kg; (dermal) rabbit 5g/kg.
Irritation/Sensitisation - Nil at 4% (Human)
Phototoxicity - Nil reported
Perfumery Uses:






 

Essential Oil Descriptions

Browse Descriptions
Search Descriptions
Botanical Index
Bibliography





Cajeput
Essential Oil

Profile
Cof A
MSDS
Constituents
Properties and Uses
Specifications


Please share your information with us at Sales@naturalhealthcrafters.com